Strathalbyn Directory 1872 (South Australia)

Strathalbyn is a Municipal Township in the Electoral District of Mount Barker, 35 miles S.E. from Adelaide, on the main line to Wellington and overland to Victoria, and to the Goolwa, Port Elliot, and Victor Harbor. Coaches run twice daily between Strathalbyn and Adelaide, and trucks twice daily by the Southern Tramways from Strathalbyn to Middleton, Port Elliot, Victor Harbor, and Goolwa.

Stipendiary Magistrate — G. F. Dashwood, Esq.

Justices of the Peace
John Cheriton
Robert Davenport
H. Ferguson
John Kirkham
James Rankine
Matthew Rankine
Robert Rankine
William Rankine

Commissioner for taking Affidavits for Supreme Court — Mr E. Waddy

District Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages — Mr F. Horne

Local Court

Full and Limited Jurisdiction, Wednesday after Second Monday in every month;
Magistrate, G F Dashwood
Clerk, E. Waddy

Police Station

Officer in charge, PT V. Nalty

Post and Telegraph Office

Post and Telegraph Master, Mr H. G. Watson

Municipal Council

Mayor, Mr A. Catt
Councillors,
T. Stephens
T. Cornelius
M. Woolfitt
H. Ferguson
Town Clerk, S. R. Bosisto

District Council

Chairman, A. Rankine
D. F. Gollan
E. S. Stark
J. Gilbert
J. Pallant
Clerk, S. R. Bosisto

Registrar of Dogs — Mr S R Bosisto

Public Pound

J. Tonkin, Poundkeeper

Southern Tramways

Manager, Mr J. Rumball;
Stationmaster at Strathalbyn, Mr T. Adams

Banks

National Bank of Australasia: Manager, Mr T. J. S. O’Halloran
Savings’ Bank— At Post Office; Agent, Mr H. G. Watson

Clergy

Church of England, Rev F. S. Poole;
Presbyterian, ——
Wesleyan, Rev J. Y. Simpson
Primitive Methodist, Rev J. G. Wright
Christians, Mr G. B. Moysey

Strathalbyn Institute

President, His Worship the Mayor (Mr A. Catt)
Secretary, Mr John McFarlane
Treasurer, Mr A. Taylor
Open from 10 a m to 10 p m ; Subscription, 2s 6d per quarter

Strathalbyn Agricultural Society

President, Mr Donald Gollan
Vice-President, Mr J. Cheriton
Secretary, Mr S. R. Bosisto

Strathalbyn Rifle Association

President, Captain Rankine
Secretary, Mr S. R. Bosisto

Strathalbyn Enfield Club

President, Capt. Rankine ;
Hon. Secretary, Mr S. R. Bosisto

Strathalbyn Smallbore Club

President, Mr W. Colman
Hon. Secretary, Mr S. R. Bosisto

Strathalbyn Permanent Land, Building, and Investment Society

Chairman, Mr Thos. Stephens
Secretary, Mr S. R. Bosisto

Strathalbyn Mutual Improvement Society

President, Rev. J. G. Wright
Secretary, Mr W. Noye

Strathalbyn Band of Hope

President, Rev J. G. Wright
Secretary, Mr J. G. Wright, jun.

Newspaper

The Southern Argus, Fisher & Elliott, Proprietors, published every Friday morning

Cricket Club

President, Mr W. Colman
Vice President, Rev F. S. Poole
Secretary, Mr J. W. Downing

MUNICIPAL COUNCIL
Strathalbyn

Mayor, A. Catt
Councillors,
T. Stephens
T. Cornelius
M. Woolfitt
H. Ferguson
Town Clerk, S. R. Bosisto

Advertisements
DISTRICT COUNCILS.
Alexandrina

Chairman, J. Rankine
— Yelland,
J. Goldsworthy
T. F. Robinson
— Jarred
Clerk, John Crawford

Bremer

Chairman, E. Steer
H. Pavey
H. Fairweather
W. A. E. West
J. Borrett
Clerk, W. D. Stephenson, Langhorne’s Bridge

Echunga

Chairman, F. R. Hunt
S. Attwell
A. von Doussa
W. Hough
J. Saunders
Clerk, T. D. Finey

Encounter Bay

Chairman, D. Jones
E. Robinson
R. Nettle
R. Thompson
W. C. Hawkins
Clerk, J. Higgins

Macclesfield

Chairman, T. Graham, JP
H. Lewis
J. Castles
H. Marker
S. Robinson
Clerk, H. Dixon.

Mount Barker

Chairman, W. H. Dunn, JP
M. Wraight
F. May, JP
T. Paltridge JP
J. Rundle.
Clerk, F. I. Smith

Narracoorte

Chairman, D. Simpson
— Agar,
P. Foster
— Gunning
— Grieves
Clerk, J. Thomas.

Onaunga

Chairman, W. Brook
J. R. Hamlyn
A. McDonald
J. Good
G. Hartmann
Clerk, B. Smith, Woodchester

Port Elliot and Goolwa

Chairman, W. Rankine
B. Welch
R. Sunman
Jacob Turrell
M. Wardle
Clerk, Sidney Hake, Goolwa

Rapid Bay

Chairman, T. Bennett
J. C. Leonard,
J. Lord
— Shepherd
— Cook
Clerk, B. B. Parlor, Ballaparinga

Strathalbyn

Chairman, A. Rankine
D. F. Gollan
E. S. Stark
J. Gilbert
J. Pallant
Clerk, S. R. Bosisto.

Yankalilla

Chairman, C. R. Ward
J. Martin
R. Martin
J. Dufty
J. C. Tonkin
Clerk, Alex Smith

LAW COURTS
Goolwa

Full and limited jurisdiction, second Wednesday, after first Tuesday, in every month
Stipendiary Magistrate, B. F. Laurie
Clerk, H. C. Scarfe

Kingston

Full and limited jurisdiction, third Thursday in every alternate month
Stipendiary Magistrate, G. B. Scott
Clerk, E. Beck

Mount Barker

Full and limited jurisdiction, first Monday in every month
Stipendiary Magistrate, G. F. Dashwood
Clerk, W. G. McCullagh

Narracoorte

Full and limited jurisdiction, fourth Thursday in every alternate month
Stipendiary Magistrate, G. B. Scott. Esq.
Clerk, Mr H. J. Horsfall

Port Elliot

Full and limited jurisdiction third Thursday, after first Tuesday, in each month
Stipendiary Magistrate, B. F. Laurie
Clerk, H. C. Scarfe

Strathalbyn

Full and limited jurisdiction, Wednesday after 2nd Monday in every month
Stipendiary Magistrate, G. F. Dashwood
Clerk, E. Waddy

Willunga

Full and limited jurisdiction, first Wednesday, after first Tuesday, in every month
Stipendiary Magistrate, B. F. Laurie
Clerk, Mr. J. T. Keats

Yankalilla

Full and limited jurisdiction, first Tuesday in every month
Stipendiary Magistrate, B. F. Laurie
Clerk, C. W. Scott

Source: Strathalbyn Directory (1872, May 17). Southern Argus (Port Elliot, SA : 1866 – 1954), p. 4.

Advertisements
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.