NSW Return of all Male Convicts Assigned and Transferred between the 1st and 31st Days of October 1832, Inclusively

Note — Those marked † have been re-assigned, the first assignees having either refused or neglected to send for them. Those marked * have been transferred.

* * * Part One * * *

– A –

4365. ABBOTT George, Planter, stable boy, to Henry Marr, Sydney

4364. ADAMS John, Planter, farm labourer, to Richard Yeomans, Maitland

4367. AFFLICK Charles, Planter, indoor servant, to A. K. M’Kenzie, Bathurst

4360. * ANCELL John, Layton, gardener, to Daniel Roberts, Parramatta road

4363. ANDERSON Thomas, Planter, ploughs, &c., to Captain Piper, Bathurst

4362. ANDREWS William, Planter, ploughs, &c., to Richard Yeomans, Maitland

4370. ANNESLY Marcus, Dunvegan Castle, indoor servant, to the Attorney General, Sydney

4368. ANSELL Thomas, Planter, shoemaker, to James Cooper, Lake George

4366. ASHLEY Henry, Hercules (4), ribbon weaver, to Edward Buckley, Liverpool

4361. ATKIN Charles, Isabella, labourer, to Henry Curtis, Parramatta

4369. AUSTIN Edward, Planter, tailor, to General Stewart, Bathurst

– B –

4411. BAKER Thomas, Hercules (4), silk weaver, to Henry Fulton, Bathurst

4407. BAKER William, Hercules (4), ploughs, &c., to Major Elrington, Mount Elrington

4394. BAKER William, Planter, farm labourer, to William Dunn, Hunter’s River

4419. BANNISTER Joseph, Hercules (4), boot and shoemaker, to A. Gibson, Goulburn Plains

4431. BANNISTER William, Dunvegan Castle, house painter, to Simeon Lord, Sydney

4391. BARKER John, Planter, ploughs, &c., to Alexander Martin, Parramatta

4404. BARNES George, Planter, plasterer, to E. Lockyer, Ermington

4403. BARNETT John, Planter, baker, to Simeon Lord, Sydney

4377. † BARRETT James, Eliza (6), carpenter 3 years, to Joseph Thomson, Sydney

4371. * BARRY EDWARD, Mangles, carman, to Alexander Riley, Raby

4376. † BARRY James, Eliza (6), to Judge Stephen, Sydney

4436. BARTLETT Richard, Hercules, tap-boy, to James Phillips, Hunter’s River

4382. * BATTS Edmond, Portland, groom and stable boy, to H. G. Smith, Sydney

4388. BEATS William, Florentia, servant, to Donald M’Intyre, Dart Brook

4396. BEDWELL Thomas, Planter, labourer, to James Reid, Rose Brook

4384. * BENNETT John, Dunvegan Castle, needle-woman (sic), to W. C. Puddifoot, Sydney

4424. BENNETT William, Dunvegan Castle, farmer’s boy, to Arthur Kemmis, Sydney

4375. † BERRY John, Eliza (6), labourer, to Edward New, Parramatta

4393. BERTRAM Francis, Planter, farm servant, to William Dunn, Hunter’s River

4399. BETTS Thomas, Planter, toymaker, to Robert Coulson, Black Creek

4402. BIDDLE George, Planter, butcher, &c., to W. C. Wentworth, Vaucluse

4397. BIGNELL Thomas, Planter, farmer’s labourer, to Dr. Forster, Brush Farm

4437. BILLOTT George, Sesostris, top sawyer, to F. C. L. Thompson, Camden

4405. BINSTEAD John, Planter, sawyer, to Sir John Jamison, Regent Ville

4374. * BIRD William, Guildford, locksmith, to Wilson and Company, Sydney

4408. BISHOP Thomas, Hercules (4), ploughs, &c., to Samuel Blackman, Cooke

4416. BLACK Frederick, Hercules (4), indoor servant, to Captain Brabyn, Windsor

4428. BLACKETT James, Dunvegan Castle, stable boy, to John King, Sydney

4378. † BOHAN Thomas, Eliza (6), hatter’s labourer, to H. P. Dutton, Hunter’s River

4387. BOND John, Marquis Huntley, shoemaker, to George Bennett, Sydney

4406. BOND William, Hercules (4), ploughs, &c. to Henry Perrier, Bathurst

4392. BOORE Thomas, planter, fisherman, to William Dunn, Hunter’s River

4425. BOSWELL John, Dunvegan Castle, check weaver, to John Connor, Flushcombe

4413. BOYLE Daniel, Hercules (4), cotton spinner, to Henry Perrier, Bathurst

4493. BRADY Bernard, Dunvegan Castle, tailor, to James Blackett, Ultimo

4422. BRADY James, Dunvegan Castle, errand boy, to William Dean, Melville

4389. BRAGG Thomas, Planter, ploughs, &c., to R. C. Lethbridge, Parramatta

4414. BRAITHWOOD Edward, Hercules (4), linen-draper, Henry Perrier Bathurst

4420. BRENNAN Martin, Dunvegan Castle, ploughman, to William Dean, Melville

4418. BRIDGE Richard, Hercules (4), blacksmith, to Maurice Reynolds, Sydney

4430. BRODERICK John, Dunvegan Castle, shoe-maker’s boy, to Timothy Hoy, Liverpool

4417. BROOKE James, Hercules (4), tailor, to John Gaggin, Sydeham

4412. BROOM John, Hercules (4), errand boy, to Henry Fulton, Bathurst

4423. BROUGHALL Thomas, Dunvegan Castle, carter, to John Glasson, Bathurst

4398. BROWN Charles, Planter, farmer’s labourer, to Alexander Martin, Parramatta

4415. BROWN James, Hercules (4), stable boy, to John Meredith, Sydney

4435. BROWN James, Hercules, factory boy, to James Scott, Stonehenge

4373. * BROWN John, England, indoor servant, to George Druitt, Mount Druitt

4434. BROWN John, Hercules, errand boy, to Gen. Stewart, Bathurst

4390. BROWN William, Planter, ploughs, &c., to James Reid, Rose Brook

4400. BROWN John, Planter, farmer’s boy, to Mrs. Isabella Dixon, Sydney

4383. * BROWN William, Waterloo, clerk, to Sir E. Parry, Port Stephens

4385. BRYAN Michael, Marquis Huntley, black-smith, to F. Flannagan, St. Vincent

4381. * BRYANT John, Clyde, indoor servant, to A. A. Company, Port Stephens

4395. BRYANT Robert, Planter, farmer’s boy, to James Hall, Portland Head

4386. BRUCE James, Surry, millwright, &c., to A. K. M’Kenzie, Bathurst

4426. BRUEN Thomas, Dunvegan Castle, shoemaker’s boy, to Thomas Hyndes, Sydney

4409. BUNCE Henry, Hercules (4), ploughs, &c., to Thomas Rose, Appin

4401. BURKE Walter, Planter, soldier, &c., to Captain Piper, Bathurst

4379. * BURNETT James, York, jeweller, to T. V. Bloomfield, Maitland

4410. BUTLER John, Hercules (4), labourer, to W. T. Cape, Sydney

4380. * BUTLER John, Marquis Huntley, weaver, to Thomas Howe, Burra Burra

4432. BUTLER Patrick, Dunvegan Castle, tailor, to Francis Allman, Maitland

4421. BYRNE Patrick, Dunvegan Castle, ploughman, to Arthur Kemmis, Sydney

4427. BYRNE Patrick, Dunvegan Castle, farm labourer, to James Atkinson, Oldbury

4372. * BYRNE Richard, Captain Cook, cabinet-maker’s apprentice, to H.C. Sempill, Segenhoe

4429. BYRNE William, Dunvegan Castle, indoor servant, to Berry and Co. Sydney

– C –

4486. CAFFERY Peter, Dun. Castle, ostler, to John Tincombe, Parramatta

4481. CAFFREY Patrick, Dun. Castle, shepherd, to Berry and Co. Sydney

4438. * CALLAGHAN Kiddah, Asia, groom and labourer, to Wm. Kenny, Campbelltown

4461. CANTELL George, Planter, groom, to Mr. Elton, 4th Regiment

4462. CAMBRELL William, Planter, bricklayer, to James Underwood, distiller

4490. CARROLL John, Dun. Castle, bricklayer, to J. C. Farnell, Kissing Point

4498. CARROLL John, Dun. Castle, butcher’s boy, to G. Cory, Paterson’s River

4446. * CARROLL Simon, G. Ready, farm labourer, to Thomas Howe, Burra Burra

4452. CARROLL Thomas, L. Harewood, factory-boy, to Cornelius O’Brien, Illawarra

4447. * CARTER James, M. Huntly, ploughs, &c., to Thomas Collicott, Sydney

4476. CARTER Joseph, Hercules, groom, to David Poole, Sydney

4445. * CARTER Thomas, Sesostris, farm labourer, to Thomas Howe, Burra Burra

4451. CARTHY John, Mangles, carter, to Thomas Barker, Sydney

4488. CASEY Denis, Dun. Castle, groom, to John Lamb, Sydney

4494. CASEY Thomas, Dun. Castle, labourer, to A. Park, Paterson’s River

4455. CATLING Benjamin, Planter, ploughs &c., to Mrs. J. Dickson, Sydney

4485. CAUSLAND William, Dun. Castle, labourer, to Robert Casson, Sutton Forest

4502. CAVANAGH Thomas, Vittoria, farm labourer, to J. B. Johnston, Portland Head

4499. CHATHAM George, York, plasterer, to R. C. Lethbridge, Paterson’s River

4443. * CHATTERTON Henry, Morley (5), ploughs &c., to Edward Flood, Sydney

4501. CHRISPAN John, Larkins, brass-founder, to John Fleming, Wilberforce

4472. CHRISTIAN John, Hercules, errand boy, to Major Elrington, Mount Elrington

4496. CHRISTIAN Thomas, Dun. Castle, errand boy, to A. K. M’Kenzie, Bathurst

4495. CHURM William, Hercules, butcher’s boy, to G. Cory, William’s River

4474. CLARK John, Hercules, dye-house labourer, to Adam Wilson, Cook’s River

4478. CLARKE Richard, Hercules, printer’s pressman, to Stephens and Co., Sydney

4459. CLARKE William, Planter, plater, to P. Elliott, Illawarra

Advertisements

4448. CLARKE William, Speke, miller, to Howell, jun. Parramatta

4500. CLARKSON William, Speke, miller, to John Brown, Winburndale

4458. CLAY John, Planter, pig-dealer, to P. Elliott, Illawarra.

4440. * CLEASEY Charles, Camden, carpenter, to Mary Sparke, Woodlands

4469. CLEVERLY Isaac, Hercules, game-keeper, &c., to Thomas Icely, Bungarrabee

4450. COAKLEY Patrick, labourer, to W. H. Harper, Sydney

4457. COATES William, Planter, farm-labourer, to J. K. Cleeve, Wickham

4439. * COGLAN John, P. Regent, dairyman, to John Connor, Flushcombe

4467. COLE James, Planter, ladies’ shoemaker, to Rupert Kirk, Sydney

4463. COLE John, Hercules, labourer, to Major Lockyer, Ermington

4483. COLEMAN Patrick, Dun. Castle, tobacco spinner, to Andrew Gibson, Argyle

4470. COND Thomas, Hercules, ploughs, &c., to F. C. L. Thompson, Argyle

4497. CONDRON Peter, Dun. Castle, errand-boy, to John M’Laren, Argyle

4480. CONNOLLY James, Dun. Castle, ploughman, to John Glasson, Bathurst

4489. CONNOR John, Dun. Castle, cook, to Sir John Jamison, Regent Ville

4454. COOK Thomas, Morley, wheelwright, to H. P. Button, Hunter’s River

4449. COOK William, Camden, groom, to H. H. M’Arthur, Parramatta

4482. COOKE James, Dun. Castle, painter’s boy, to Charles Throsby, Glenfield

4444. * COOKE Thomas, R. George, shepherd’s boy, to Michael Cooke, Lane Cove

4464. COOTE Joseph, Planter, bricklayer, to E. Weston, Annandale

4491. CORCORAN William, Dun. Castle, gardener, to W. H. Dutton, Raby

4475. CORMACK Joseph, Hercules, miner, to John M’Arthur, Camden

4487. CORRIGAN John, Dun. Castle, indoor servant, to Alex. Livingstone, Hunter’s River

4441. * COSTELLO James, Hercules, painter and glazier, to John Plaistow, Maitland

4465. COTTON Joseph, Planter, brickmaker, to Gen. Stewart, Bathurst

4492. COUGHLAN Richard, Dun. Castle, ladies’ shoemaker, to William Cox, Clarendon

4479. COULSON Cornelius, Hercules, bricklayer, to Sir John Jamison, Regent Ville

4460. COX Benjamin, Planter, grazier &c. to Thomas Coffee, Paterson’s Plains

4484. COX Michael, Dun. Castle, farm-labourer, to Berry and Co. Sydney

4466. COX Thomas, Planter, stonemason, to H. H. M’Arthur, Parramatta

4463. CRASK Thomas, Planter, bricklayer, to William M’Arthur, Camden

4442. † CRAWFORD Thomas, Eliza (6), ploughs, &c., to Am. Hallen, Sydney

4456. CRIPPS John, Planter, ploughs &c., to Robert Coulson, Black Creek

4473. CROCKETT Robert, Hercules, umbrella maker, to. J. G. Colyer, Camden

4493. CROSBIE James, Dun. Castle, shoemaker, to Geo. Cox, Mulgoa

4471. CROSBIE Samuel, Hercules, ploughs, &c, to James Evans, Bathurst

4453. CROSS Robert, Exmouth, gardener, to G. Galbraith, Argyle

4477. CROWDER Samuel, Hercules, stable-boy, to William Walker, Brisbane Grove

– D – 

4511. DAINES John, Planter, turner, to John Wood, Maitland

4515. DALY Thomas, Hercules (4), farm labourer, to Maria Wood, Baulkham Hills

4505. † DARKEN Francis, Eliza (6), labourer, to Robert Johnston, Annandale

4534. DAREY Patrick, Dunvgan Castle, groom, to Dr. Hosking, Sydney

4542. DAVIES George, Hercules, tailor’s boy, to D. M’Intyre, Hunter’s River

4545. DAVIS Henry, Planter, errand boy, to E. Biddulph, Hunter’s River

4549. DAVIS John, Malabar, brickmaker, to Arthur Kemmis, Sydney

4510. DAVIS William, Planter, bread baker, to William M’Arthur, Camden

4547. DAWSON Henry, Adrian, chairmaker, to John Barrett, Sydney

4509. DAY Charles, Planter, brass founder, to J. P. Webber, Penshurst

4518. DAY Robert, Hercules (4), farmer’s boy, to Adam Wilson, Cook’s River

4512. DEARN George, Hercules (4), ploughs, &c., to J. Eales, Berry Park

4517. DEEGAN James, Dunvegan Castle, ploughman, to John Connor, Flushcombe

4531. DELANY Cornelius, Dunvegan Castle, ostler, to Ralph Nixon, Haversham

4535. DELANY Richard, Dunvegan Castle, butcher, to John Langdon, Sydney

4503. * DELIGO William, Layton, farmer’s boy, to Samuel M’Donald, Williams’ River

4541. DEMPSEY Thomas, Dunvegan Castle, errand boy, to Henry Perrier, Bathurst

4540. DEVOY William, Dunvegan Castle, shoe-maker’s boy, to Thomas Raine, Bathurst

4507. DICK Belcher, Sesostris, carter, to H. Shadforth, Parramatta

4528. DILLON John, Dunvegan Castle, farm labourer, to George Galbraith, St. Vincent

4532. DILLON William, Dunvegan Castle, indoor servant, to T. F. Hawkins, Bathurst

4516. DIXON Thomas, Hercules (4), iron moulder, to Thomas Rose, Appin

4523. DOODY William, Dunvegan Castle, farm labourer, to J. T. Goodsir

4522. DOOLAN Fanton, Dunvegan Castle, farm labourer, to J. T. Goodsir

4521. DOWD John, Dunvegan Castle, ploughman, to John Wood, Louther Park

4518. DOWLING James, Dunvegan Castle, ploughman, to Thomas Hyndes, Sydney

4543. DOWLING Robert, Hercules, errand boy, to P. M’Intyre, Hunter’s River

4506. † DOWNEY James, Eliza (6), butcher, to Edward New, Parramatta

4514. DOYLE Bernard, Hercules (4), cotton carder, to Samuel Blackman, Cooke

4529. DOYLE Charles, Dunvegan Castle, indoor servant, to Roger Therry, Sydney

4533. DOYLE James, Dunvegan Castle, indoor servant, to Alfred Hardy, Liverpool

4544. DOYLE John, Planter, factory boy, to J. Evans, Paterson’s River

4506. DOYLE Thomas, Marquis Huntly, shepherd, to Charles Cowper, Sydney

4519. DRENNAN William, sen., Dunvegan Castle, ploughman, to Charles Throsby, Glenfield

4520. DRENNAN William, jun., Dunvegan Castle, ploughman, to E. Weston, Horsley

4548. DUFFY Edward, Guildford, plasterer, to William Airds, Parramatta

4530. DUFFY Michael, Dunvegan Castle, hackney coachman, to William Cox, Clarendon

4546. DUFFY Michael, Dunvegan Castle, farmer’s boy, to E. G. Cory, Paterson’s River

4504. * DUNN Christopher, Ferguson, weaver, to Francis Mowatt, Cowpastures

4536. DUNN Michael, Dunvegan Castle, gardener, to Henry Badgery, Sutton Forest

4527. DUNN Patrick, Dunvegan Castle, farm labourer, to E. H. Cliffe, Sydney

4539. DUNN Patrick, Dunvegan Castle, tailor, to James Reid, Rose Brook

4526. DUNN Thomas, Dunvegan Castle, farm labourer, to E. Weston, Horsley

4537. DUNNE Michael, Dunvegan Castle, house painter, to G. Townshend, Hunter’s River

4524. DUNNE Thomas, Dunvegan Castle, farm labourer, to James Brown, Sydney

4525. DUNNE William, Dunvegan Castle, farm labourer, to the Attorney General, Sydney

4538. DWYER Michael, Dunvegan Castle, tailor, to William Cordeaux, Lippington

– E –

4552. * EDWARDS William, Surry, brass founder, to Sir W. E. Parry, Port Stephens

4558. EGERTON Robert, Planter, cooper, to James Bowman, Sydney

4561. ELLIS William, Dunvegan Castle, carter, to John Wood, Lowther

4551. † ENRIGHT Thomas, Eliza (6), labourer, to F. Flannagan, St. Vincent

4559. EMMET William, Planter, market gardener, to William Faithful, Richmond

4557. ESSER Joseph, Planter, valet, to William Dawes, Sydney

4550. * ETHRIDGE George, Lord Melville, labourer, to S. M’Donald, Williams’ River

4554. EVANS John, Planter, seaman, to John Thorn, Parramatta

4556. EVANS David, Planter, carter, to James M’Arthur, Camden

4555. EVERARD John, Planter, carter, to Alexander Busby, Cassiles

4553. EVERARD Robert, Planter, carter, &c., to P. Elliott, Illawarra

4560. EVERS John, Hercules, stonemason, to Robert Futter, Argyle

– F –

4574. FALLOWS James, Planter, ploughs, &c., to James Hall, Portland Head

4568. * FANSHAM W. M., Manlius, servant, to Richard Martin, Sydney

4593. FARRELL Edward, Dunvegan Castle, soldier, to W. T. Packer, Sydney

4599. FARRELL James, Dunvegan Castle, farm labourer, to Thomas Hawkins, Bathurst

4592. FARRELL John, Dunvegan Castle, tobacco spinner, to Daniel M’Farlane, Argyle

4598. FARRELL Lawrence, Dunvegan Castle, farm labourer, to William Lane, Bathurst

4597. FARRELL Michael, Dunvegan Castle, metal founder, to J. B. Bettington, Sydney

4605. FARRELL Michael, Dunvegan Castle, sweep, to E. Biddulph, Hunter’s River

4600. FARRELL Thomas, Dunvegan Castle, house carpenter, to Mary Raine, Parramatta

4583. FARROW George, Hercules (4), ploughs, &c., to John Rooking, Minchinbury

4608. FEENY Richard, Norfolk, labourer, to W. Smith, Cornwallis

4591. FENNELL William, Dunvegan Castle, ploughman, to J. B. Bettington, Sydney

4602. FENTON William, Hercules, errand boy, to A. K. Mackenzie, Bathurst

4570. † FERGUSON Duncan, Clyde, grocer, &c., to William Bennett, Field of Mars

4588. FERNS Daniel, Hercules (4), carter, to Simon Moulds, Seven Hills

4579. FIELD John, Planter, leather dresser, to Leslie Duguid, Sydney

4567. * FIELD William, Florentia, groom, &c., to H. C. Sempill, Hunter’s River

4573. FISHER Abraham, Planter, labourer, to P. Elliott, Illawarra

4594. FISHER John, Dunvegan Castle, bricklayer’s labourer, to Walter Rotten, Maitland

4580. FISHLOCK Thomas, Planter, bargeman, to W. P. Palmer, Parramatta

4607. FITZGERALD John, Dunvegan Castle, errand boy, to James Phillips, Hunter’s River

4610. FITZGERALD William, J, Pattison, baker, to Thomas Parnell, Richmond

4609. FITZPATRICK Thomas, Countess of Harcourt, farmer’s man, to W. Smith, Cornwallis

4571. FLAWN George, Lord Melville, carpenter, to Andrew Lang, Hunter’s River

4590. FLEMING Matthew, Hercules (4), butcher, to John Langdon, Sydney

4585. FLETCHER John, Hercules (4), ploughs, &c., to Edward Buckley, Liverpool

4606. FLINN John, Dunvegan Castle, errand boy, to William Dunn, Paterson’s River

4586. FLOYDE Andrew, Hercules (4), brass moulder, &c., to James Thorn, Parramatta

4596. FLYNN James, Dunvegan Castle, soldier, to Walter Rotten, Maitland

4904. FLYNN Lawrence, Dunvegan Castle, errand boy, to J. Evans, Paterson’s River

4603. FOGARTY James, Dunvegan Castle, errand boy, to P. M’Intyre, Hunter’s River

4595. FOLEY William, Dunvegan Castle, hatter, to R. Uther, Sydney

4577. FORD Joseph, Planter, ostler, to W. P. Palmer, Parramatta

4589. FORD Michael, Hercules (4), butcher, to John Dows, Maitland

4562. * FORD Thomas, Hercules, butcher and labourer, to S. M’Donald, Williams’ River

4563. * FORED Edward, Asia, gardener’s labourer, to Samuel Redfern, Campbelltown

4564. † FORDE Michael, Eliza (6), labourer, &c., to F. Flannagan, St. Vincents

4601. FORDE Thomas, Dunvegan Castle, tailor, to W. C. Wentworth, Vaucluse

4587. FORECAST George, Hercules (4), weaver, to James Thorn, Parramatta

4576. FOULKES James, Planter, malster, to Robert Futter, Argyle

4569. FOX Alexander, York, pastry cook, &c., to Dr. Sherwin, Parramatta

4565. † FOX Patrick, Eliza (6), labourer, to James Mallen, Brisbane Water

4581. FRANKLIN James, Planter, groom, to Dr. Wilson, Sydney

4584. FREEMAN John, Hercules (4), ploughs, &c., to John Brown, Darlington

4566. * FRENCH John, Elizabeth, farmer’s man, to Thomas Howe, Burra Burra

4578. FRENCH Thomas, Planter, farmer’s labourer, to George Green, Sydney

4575. FROST Simon, Planter, ploughs, &c., to James Phillip Webber, Penshurst

4582. FRYER William, Planter, livery stables, to Rev. William Simpson, Windsor

4572. FURNACE Joseph, York, blacksmith, to R. Jones, Sydney

– G –

4627. GAMBLE Thomas, Hercules (4), shoemaker, to John Larnack, Paterson’s Plains

4613. GARDENER William, Baring, gardener, to Joseph Watkins, Dart Brook

4614. GARDENER William, York, gardener, to Rev. T. Hassall, Denbigh

4620. GARDNER James, Planter, boatman, to R. Smith, Maitland

4628. GARRARD Samuel, Hercules (4), ploughs, &c. to Henry Fulton, Bathurst

4625. GEORGE Joseph, Planter, brickmaker, to Thomas Evernden, Bathurst

4623. GIBBONS William, Planter, farm servant, to S. S. Simpson, Castle Hill

4632. GIBBS James, Hercules, farmer’s boy, to John Evans, Paterson’s River

4634. GINNON John, Dunvegan Castle, errand boy, to Henry Perrier, Bathurst

4630. GLIN Hugh, Dunvegan Castle, farmer’s labourer, to Richard Brownlow, Sydney

4616. GOLDSMITH Ambrose, Planter, waggoner, to R. Smith, Maitland

4617. GOODRICK John, Planter, ploughs, &c. to James Foster, Petersham

4618. GOSLING Robert, Planter, farmer’s labourer, to Alexander Busby, Cassiles

4611. * GOULD JOHN, Asia, servant, to H. C. Sempill, Segenhoe

Advertisements

4612. * GRADY Thomas, Isabella (4), groom, to Edward Hallen, Sydney

4615. GRAY James, Planter, ploughs, &c. to C. L. Brown, Williams’ River

4619. GREEN John, Planter, farmer’s labourer, to J. Robertson, North Shore

4633. GREEN John, Planter, weaver’s boy, to William Dunn, Paterson’s River

4629. GREENACRE William, Hercules (4), ploughs, &c. to W. Forsyth, Brisbane

4622. GREENSMITH William, Planter, errand boy, to James Foster, Petersham

4626. GREENWOOD Mathew, Hercules (4), errand boy, to Major Lookyer, Ermington

4631. GRIFFIN George, Dunvegan Castle, plasters’ boy, to W. Walker, Brisbane Grove

4621. GRIGGS Abraham, Planter, farmer’s labourer, to William Bennett, Field of Mars

4624. GROVES Joseph, Planter, bricklayer, to James Thompson, Sydney

– H –

4645. HAGEEN Edward, planter, ploughs, &c. to R. Campbell, Sydney

4655. HAGON John, Planter, farmer’s labourer, to Dr. Ramsay, Dobroyd

4687. HAID Martin, Hercules, errand boy, to J. Street, Bathurst

4665. HAIGH John, Hercules (4), horse breaker, to Solomon Wiseman, Lower Portland Head

4640. HAINES [OR Kaines] John, John, errand boy, to Ann Andrews, Parramatta

4642. HALL Edward, Planter, ploughs, &c. to C. S. Marsden, South Creek

4692. HALL John, Hercules (4), farmer’s boy, to P. M’Intyre, Hunter’s River

4669. HALL Joseph, Hercules (4), gardener’s labourer, to Thomas M’Vitie, Sydney

4696. HALL Robert, Hebe, farmer’s man, to William Ogilvie, Merton

4664. HALLIDAY William, Hercules (4), wool-sorter, to Sir John Jamison, Regent Ville

4685. HAND Robert, Hercules, miller’s boy, to Thomas Raine, Bathurst

4684. HANRAHAM Michael, Helen, ploughs, &c., to George Townshend, Hunter’s River

4643. HARDING John, Planter, ploughs, &c. to Rev. S. Marsden, Parramatta

4686. HARRIDAN William, Hercules, errand boy, to Henry Perrier, Bathurst

4659. HARRIS William, Planter, house painter, to Henry Dumaresq, St. Hillier’s

4690. HARRISON William, Hercules (4), errand-boy, to J. Adair, Paterson’s Plains

4658. HART Joseph, Planter, livery stableman, to Dr. Hill, Liverpool

4651. HARTLEY John, Planter, weaver, to C. S. Marsden, South Creek

4652. HARTLEY William, Planter, weaver, to Thomas Collery, Field of Mars

5691. HARVEY John, Dun. Castle, errand-boy, to J. Adair, Paterson’s Plains

4650. HASSALL Peter, Planter, weaver, to S. S. Simpson, Castle Hill

4694. HAWKINS Charles, L. Harewood, porter &c., to George Medows, Brisbane Water

4678. HAWKINS John, Dunvegan Castle, metal founder, to J. Waite, Sutton Forest

4682. HAYCOCK Francis, Dunvegan Castle, house painter, to J. Melsom, North Shore

4681. HAYDEN Patrick, Dunvegan Castle, groom and postillion, to Lieut. Campbell, 39th regt.

4646. HAYWOOD Thomas, Planter, ploughs, &c. to J. Robertson, North Shore

4689. HAZLEHURST Henry, Hercules, errand boy, to William Dunn, Patterson’s Plains

4636. * HAZLEWOOD George T., John, farmer’s boy, &c. to Francis Mowatt, Cowpastures

4671. HENSHALL John, Hercules (4), miller, to George Cox, Mulgoa

4679. HENNESSY Patrick, Dunvegan Castle, farm labourer, to Thomas M’Connell, Sydney

4635. * HEMMINGS John, Grenada, harness maker, to James Wright, Sydney

4676. HERBERT Christopher, Dunvegan Castle, tobacco spinner, to Joseph Peters, Argyle

4668. HERRING William, Hercules (4), brick-layer’s boy, to F. C. L. Thompson, Camden

4660. HEWITT James, Planter, printer’s pressman, to Mrs. Howe, Sydney

4695. HEYBURN John, Minerva, labourer, to James Quinn, Sydney

4661. HIBBIRD John, Planter, shoemaker, to James Cobb, Hunter’s River

4683. HIGGINS Michael, Dunvegan Castle, stone cutter, to Mrs. M’Leay, Elizabeth Bay

4693. HILL Henry, Planter, butcher’s boy, to J. Smith, Maitland

4648. HILL Thomas, Planter, ploughs, &c. to J. C. Phelps, Sydney

4647. HINWOOD John, Planter, farmer’s labourer, to Thomas Collins, Sydney

4649. HOBBS Abraham, Planter, milkman, to J. P. Webber, Tocal

4670. HODGKINSON William, Hercules (4), brazier, &c., to James Blanch, Sydney

4660. HOGBEN William, Hercules (4), ploughs, &c., to Jonas Bradley, Windsor

4637. † HOLLAND Thomas, Eliza (6), ploughman, &c. to F. Flannagan, St. Vincent

4639. HOLMES James, Katharine Stewart Forbes, labourer, to Thomas Woolley, Parramatta

4672. HOLMES Thomas, Hercules (4), stonemason, to Samuel Terry, Sydney

4675. HOLOHAN William, Dunvegan Castle, ploughman, to William Lane, Bathurst

4666. HOLT David, Hercules (4), silk winder, to Thomas Icely, Bungarrabee

4677. HORAN Patrick, Dunvegan Castle, druggist, to Daniel Clark, Sutton Forest

4680. HOWARD James, Dunvegan Castle, groom and servant, to Roger Therry, Sydney

4641. HOWARTH Ralph, Claudine, millwright, to T. F. Hawkins, Bathurst

4656. HOWELL William, Planter, farmer’s boy, to William Henry, Sydney

4673. HUDSON Charles, Hercules (4), stonemason, to Matthew Fisher, Sydney

4663. HUDSON William, Hercules (4), ploughs, &c., to J. G. Colyer, Camden

4654. HUGHES David John, Planter, plasterer’s boy, to Thomas Collins, Sydney

4674. HUGHES Edward, Hercules (4), horse-breaker, to Alexander M’Leay, Sydney

4653. HUGHES Francis, Planter, labourer, to Rev. S. Marsden

4638. * HULL James, Phœnix, labourer, to T. V. Bloomfield, Maitland

4657. HUNT Henry, Planter, hawker, to J. P. Webber, Sydney

4644. HUMPHRIES George, Planter, ploughs, &c. to John Thorn, Parramatta

4667. HURST John, Planter, collier, to John M’Arthur, Camden

4688. HUTTON Joseph, Hercules, printer’s boy, to E. Biddulph, Hunter’s River

– I –

4702. ISAAC William, Planter, farmer’s labourer, to John Ross, Pitt Town

– J –

4714. JACOBS Abraham, Hercules (4), jeweller, to Thomas M’Intosh, Sydney

4718. JAMESS John, Hercules (4), servant, to Rev. R. Forest, Parramatta

4704. JELLYMAN James, Planter, blacksmith’s boy, to E. S. Hall, Sydney

4711. JENNION Thomas, Hercules (4), ploughs, &c., to Thomas M’Intosh, Sydney

4705. JINKS Thomas, Planter, hawker, to John Sherwin, Parramatta

4706. JINKS William, Planter, hawker, to Sydney Stephen, Sydney

4721. JOHNSON Bernard, Dun. Castle, tailor’s boy, to William Cox, Bathurst

4712. JOHNSON Edward, Hercules (4), in-door servant, to Capt. Waldron, Sydney

4713. JOHNSON James, Hercules (4), labourer, to George M’Leay, Sydney

4719. JOHNSON John, Dun. Castle, farm-labourer, to W. J. Packer, Sydney

4701. JOHNSON John, Planter, ploughs &c., to John Brown, Lower Portland Head

4708. JOHNSON Thomas, Planter, glover, &c., to Gilbert Cory, Hunter’s River

4723. JOHNSON William, Hercules, bookbinder’s boy, to S. Ward, Hunter’s River

4699. * JOHNSON William, L. Faversham, labourer &c., to Richard Kirk, jun. Sydney

4703. * JONES Charles, Planter, iron-founder, to John Brown, Lower Portland Head

4717. JONES Daniel, Hercules (4), silk weaver, to J. Eales, Berry Park

4710. JONES Edward, Planter, servant and groom, to Dr. Forster, Brush Farm

4707. JONES James, Planter, tailor’s boy, to Andrew Loder, Patricks Plains

4720. JONES Patrick, Dun. Castle, servant, to W. H. Geary, Virginia Grove

4715. JONES Thomas, Hercules (4), weavers boy, to James Evans, Bathurst

4716. JONES Thomas, Hercules (4), calico printer, to Thomas Jabor, Airds

4697 * JONES William, Dun. Castle, whip-maker &c., to W. R. Kenny, Campbelltown

4700. JONES William, Nithsdale, blacksmith, to Walter Thompson, St. Vincent

4698. * JONES William, Mangles, under-groom, to Wicks Norton, Sydney

4709. JONES William, Planter, stableman, to Major Lockyer, Ermington

4722. JULIAN John, Dun. Castle, errand-boy, to Peter M’Intyre, Hunter’s River

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.