NSW Return of all Male Convicts Assigned and Transferred between the 1st and 31 days of August, 1832, Inclusively

Note—Those, marked * have been re-assigned, the first assignees having either refused or neglected to send for them.

Those marked thus † are transfers.

– Mc –

2842. McALLISTER Cæsar, C. Harcourt, tailor’s boy, to Thomas Arkill, Sydney

2862. † McCARMICK John, Asia, labourer, to Catherine M’Leod, Sydney

2866. McCARTHY John, Manlius, laborer, to John Byrne, Appin

2848. McDANIEL Laurence, L. Harewood, ploughs, shears, to W. B. Carlisle, Hunter’s River

2859. McDONALD John, Mariner, carpenter 3½ years, to Major Mitchell, Sydney

2841. McDONNELL Hugh, Guildford, labourer, &c. to Robert Smith, Bathurst

2847. † McGILL John, Capt. Cook, gunsmith, to Robert Earl, Sydney

2854. McNAMARA Thomas, Lady Harewood, blacksmith’s apprentice, to T. Boyd, Lane Cove

2867. * McNAMARA Thomas, Lady Harewood, blacksmith’s apprentice, to J. Langdon, Sydney

2844. † McNAMARA, Waterloo, in-door servant, to John M’Namara, Sydney

– M – 

2846. † MADDEN Timothy, Eliza (3), farmer’s man, to Samuel Miller, Sydney

2855. MALCOLM William, Lady Harewood, baker, to John Wood, Windsor

2868. * MALCOLM William, Lady Harewood, baker, to Thomas Steele, Liverpool

2858. MARKHAM John, Norfolk, hairdresser, to Henry Delion, Sydney

2852. MARKWELL James, Lady Harewocd, fishmonger, to Thomas Malony, Wilberforce

2851. MASON John, Lady Harewood, porter, to M. P. Thompson, 1st Branch

2864. MARA Patrick, Sir Godfrey Webster, horsebreaker, to Robt. Crawford, Hillend

2850. MERES William, Lady Harewood, watch-maker, to Felix Wilson, Sydney

2860. MESSINGHAM John, Adrian, bricklayer, &c. to Jemima Jenkins, Airds

2857. MILLER John, Lady Harewood, jocky, &c., to Major Innes, Port Macquarie

2861. † MOODY George, Adrian, blacksmith, to William Cordeaux, Lippington

2849. MOORE William, Lady Harewood, ploughs, shears, to Thomas Crawford, Hunter’s River

2853. MOORE William, Lady Harewood, soldier, to William Faithful, Richmond

2843. MORRIS George, L. Feversham, gunlock filer, to W. C. Dyer, Maitland

2865. MORTON Thomas, Minerva, gardener, to J. K. M’Dougall, Baulkham Hills

2845. † MURPHY Bernard, J. Pattison, carter, to Hercules Watts, Sydney

2363. † MURPHY Phillip, Manlius, farmer’s man, to William Smith, Brisbane Water

2856. MUSCHION Michael, Lady Harewood, painter, to Barnett Levey, Sydney

– N –

2870. † NEAVES Edward, Royal Admiral, carpenter, to Captain Waldron, Sydney

2871. NEWCOMBE Benjamin, Lady Harewood, blacksmith’s apprentice, to T. Boyd, Lane Cove

2873. NICHOLS William, Minerva, snuffer maker, to M. M’Donough, Stonequarry

2869. † NORTON John, Morley, bookbinder and tailor, to Joseph Pritchett, Sydney

2872. NUNN Edward, Lady Harewood, carter, to Isaac Shepherd, Kissing Point

2874. * NUNN Edward, Lady Harewood, carter, to John Lupton, Sydney

– O –

2875. O’HARE Patrick, Hooghley, plough-man, to John Ryan, Patterson’s River

2877. OSBORNE Charles, Layton, tailor’s boy, to Alexander Livingstone, Hunter’s River 

2876. OSBORNE James, Lady Harewood, plough-man, to Francis Little, Hunter’s River

– P –

2882. PAINE Richard, Lady Harewood, laborer, to Richard Clarke, Paterson’s River

2888. PALMER William, Lady Harewood, groom, to William M’Arthur, Camden

2887. PAMMENT Zachariah, plumber, &c. to Robert Cooper, Sydney

2892. PARKER Henry, Isabella, bell-hanger, to Humphrey Taylor, First Branch

2889. PARTRIDGE Thomas, Lady Harewood, boat-builder, to R. D, Cunningham, Sydney

2880. PEACH William, Lady Harewood, plough-man, to James White, Ravensworth

2885. PEAL George, Lady Harewood, boot-closer, to Charles Marsden, South Creek

2878. PHELPS Samuel, Guildford, farmer’s man, to John Liscombe, Bathurst 

2881. PHILIP Samuel, Lady Harewood, plough-man, to John Warby, Airds

2890. PITT William, Henry, baker, to Henry Bass, Point Piper

2883. PLUMB Thomas, Lady Harewood, plane-maker, to Lucy Hassall, Macquarie Grove

2893. † PONSONBY John, John (2), servant and groom, to Hugh Byrne, Airds

2894. POOL William, Adrian, carpenter, to Archibald Bell, jun. Windsor

2879. POULTER Richard, Lady Harewood, laborer, to Archibald Little, Hunter’s River

2884. POWELL John, Lady Harewood, nailor, &c. to Joseph Docker, Windsor

2895. PRIESTLEY John, Norfolk, weaver, to Edward Lewin, Banks’ Town

2886. PRIOR Joseph, Lady Harewood, plasterer, to R. Cartwright, Liverpool

2891. PRYCE James, Surry (5), waiter, to Joshua Thorp, Sydney

– Q –

2897. QUANTSEL John, Lady Harewood, ploughs, &c. to Richard Alcorn, Dalwick

2896. QUILLAN Bartholemew, Asia (4), shoemaker, to Henry Perrier, Bathurst

– R – 

2903. † RADFORD Thomas, Claudine, gardener, to Thomas Hammond, Campbell-town

2901. RANKIN Henry, Layton, cabinet-maker, to John Walker, Sydney

2905. RAYE Edward, Lady Harewood, boatman, to A. B. Sparke, Sydney

2909. REED William, Lady Harewood, brush-maker and shoemaker, to James Young, Bong Bong

2914. * REED William, Lady Harewood, brush-maker arid shoemaker, to William Hunt, Sydney

2913. REGAN Daniel, Governor Ready, errand boy, to William Long, Sydney

2902. * REILLY Francis, Bussorah Merchant, shoemaker, to B. Hudson, Hunter’s River

2908. RICHARDSON James, Lady Harewood, bricklayer, to John Hosking, Sydney

2899. ROACH Patrick, Eliza, painter’s apprentice, to George Druitt, Evan

2910. ROBINSON James, Lady Harewood, shoe-maker, to George Bunn, Sydney

2898. ROEBUCK Joseph, Medina, nailor, to James M’Arthur, Camden

2912. † ROOKE Hugh, Sophia, schoolmaster and land surveyor, to Daniel Brady, Airds

2904. ROSE John, Lady Harewood, labourer, to Richard Stubbs, Port Stephens

2906. ROSS James, Lady Harewood, brass-founder to Sarah Redfern, Macquarie Field

2907. ROSSER Richard, Lady Harewood, tallow chandler &c., to Benjamin Cox, Maitland

2911. ROWLAND Richard, Lady Harewood, shoe-closer, to Charles Jackson, Sydney

2915. * ROWLAND Richard, Lady Harewood, shoe-closer, to W. P. Thompson, 1st. Branch

2900. * RYAN James, City of Edinburgh, dealer, to James Greegg, Jerry Plains

Advertisements

– S –

2933. SAGE Jonathan, Lady Harewood, ploughman, to Felix Wilson, Sydney

2931. SAVAGE Francis, Lady Harewood, ploughman, to S. M. Wood, Paterson’s river

2917. SEAL John, Lady Harewood, weaver, to Joseph Kenyon, Woodlands

2932. SHAYLER Charles, Lady Harewood, ploughman, to Thomas Arkell, Bathurst

2926. SHENTON Alfred, Lady Harewood, potter, to Charles Somers, Windsor

2935. SHORTLETT William, Lady Harewood, indoor servant, to A. M. Campbell, Capitee

2923. SHORTIN John, Lady Harewood, labourer, to Thomas Bray, Concord

2934. SIGGS Richard, Lady Harewood, ploughman, to William Faithful Richmond

2922. SMITH Benjamin, Lady Harewood, carter, to Andrew Gibson, Argyle

2924. SMITH James, Lady Harewood, boatman, to F. Goodwin, Sydney

2936. SMITH James, Duke of Portland, laborer, to Edward Wright, Bargo

2920. SMITH John, Lady Harewood, iron-founder, to Thomas Wills, Varro Ville

2919. SMITH Joseph, Lady Harewood, warehouse man, to H. A. Castle, Sydney

2918. SMITH William, Lady Harewood, brass-founder, to John Eccleston, Lower Minto

2828. SMITH William, Lady Harewood, confectioner &c. to Richard Jones, Sydney

2921. SOLOMON Simon, Lady Harewood, hawker, to William White, Merton

2916. † SPEARING John, Shipley, boot-closer, to Zecariah Wilcox, Sydney

2927. STANDLY William, Lady Harewood, blacksmith, to William Cox, Clarenden

2937. STEPHENSON John, Cawdry, labourer, to Henry Badgery, Spring cove

2829. STUBBINGS Elijah, Lady Harewood, taylor, to George Mackenzie, Hunter’s river

2925. SULLIVAN Jeremiah, Lady Harewood, brickmaker, to James M’Arthur, Camden

2930. SWELL Joseph, Lady Harewood, ploughman, to F. Fredericks, Wellerly

– T –

2941. TAYLOR Edward, Lady Harewood, waterman, to George Rankin, Bathurst

2940. TAYLOR John, Lady Harewood, ploughman, to Charles Cowper, Sydney

2944. TAYLOR Peter, Lady Harewood, soldier, to Isaac Shepherd, Kissing Point

2952. * TAYLOR Peter, Lady Harewood, soldier, to A. Hallen, Sydney

2938. †TAYLOR William, Katherine Stewart Forbes, bricklayer’s apprentice, to Sir John Jamison, Regent Ville

2947. TAYLOR William, Lady Harewood, tailor, to William M’Arthur, Camden

2764. † TALVEY John, Borodino, painter and servant, to A. L. Pattison, Sydney

2943. TEDD Joseph, Lady Harewood, carpet weaver, to A. B. Sparke, Sydney

2946. THATCHER James, Lady Harewood, stableman, to Archibald Bell, Bellmont

2949. THOMAS James, Agamemnon, labourer, to Houston Mitchell, Maitland

2951. THOMAS Thomas, Elizabeth, cork cutter, to Henry Badgery, Spring Grove

2942. TILLEY William, Lady Harewood, clothier, to Andrew Gibson, Argyle

2938. TOBAN Francis, Fergusson, turner, to Thomas Roberts, Sydney

2948. † TOOLE Terence, Sophia, cart maker, to James Chisholm, Sydney

2950. TURNER Robert, Layton, footman, to J. Meredith, Sydney

2945. TURNER Thomas, Lady Harewood, jockey, to Sir John Jamison, Regent Ville

– V –

2954. VAUGHAN John, Norfolk, chain-cable maker, to William Pattison, Sydney

2953. VILES Job, Lady Harewood, butcher, to Edward Lockyer, Ermington

– W –

2973. WADE Samuel, Lady Harewood, ribbon weaver, to Nelson Lawson, Prospect

2979. WARD James, Hooghley, pedlar, to Leslie Duguid, Sydney

2957. WATKINS John, John (3), boy, to James Grigg, Jerry Plains

2961. WATKINS Thomas, Lady Harewood, ploughs, &c. to Sarah Redfern, Campbell Field

2958. † WALSH John, Eliza, shepherd, &c. to H. C. Antill, Stonequarry

2959. WALSH William, Edward, servant and hatter, to Edward Conyngham, Sydney

2956. WALSH William, Mariner, labourer, to T. Hawkins, Bathurst

2955. WATSON Charles, R. George, painter, and servant, to John Mathewman, Bathurst

2962. WESTON James, Lady Harewood, stockman, to Australian Agricultural Company, Port Stephens

2960. WHITE Elijah, Lady Harewood, ploughman, to Lucy Hassall, Macquarie Grove

2963. WHITE James, Lady Harewood, ploughman, to Thomas Wills, Varro Ville

2976. WHITE Robert, Lady Harewood, stable boy, Capt. Hunter, Sydney

2964. WHITE Thomas, Lady Harewood, ploughman, to William White, Merton

2971. WHITE William Lady Harewood, sweep, to W. H. Warland, Pages’ River

2978. † WILLIAMS Henry, Champion, clerk, to William Lawson, Prospect

2970. WILLIAMS John, Lady Harewood, errand-boy, to John Parker, Neutral-bay

2974. WILLIAMS John, Lady Harewood, pavior, to Nelson Lawson, Prospect

2980. * WILLIAMS John, Lady Harewood, errand-boy, to John Langdon, Sydney

2968. WILSON John, Lady Harewood, errand-boy, to H. P. Dutton, Hunter’s River

2972. WILSON William, Lady Harewood, keeler, &c. to W. H. Warland, Pages’ River

2977. WILSON William, Lady Harewood, ostler, to John Larnack, Rosemount

2975. WINDSOR John, Lady Harewood, groom, to G. T. Savage, Claremont

2967. WOOD James, Lady Harewood, errand-boy, to Adam Wilson, Cook’s River

2966. WOOD William, Lady Harewood, carter, to Adam Wilson, Cook’s River

2969. WOODCOCK Obediah, Lady Harewood, silk weaver, to H. P. Dutton, Hunter’s River

2965. WYNCOLL John, Lady Harewood, stable boy, to Joseph Kenyon, Woodlands

– Y –

2981. YATES William, Mellish, millwright, to Henry Osborne, Illawarra

2982. YOUNG Solomon, Lady Harewood, ploughs, &c. to G. T. Graham, Sydney 

Note—Those, marked * have been re-assigned, the first assignees having either refused or neglected to send for them.

Those marked thus † are transfers.

FRED. A. HELY.
Principal.Superintendent of Convict
Office, 30th August, 1832.

Source: New South Wales (1832, November 28). New South Wales Government Gazette (Sydney, NSW : 1832 – 1900), p. 425.

PAGES: 1 2

Advertisements
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.