NSW Return of all Male Convicts Assigned and Transferred between the 1st and 31 days of August, 1832, Inclusively

Note—Those, marked * have been re-assigned, the first assignees having either refused or neglected to send for them.

Those marked thus † are transfers.

– A –

2652. ABEL Joseph, Lady Harewood, plough-man, &c. to R. Campbell, Sydney

2658. ADAMS Thomas, Lady Harewood, brick-maker, to Benjamin Cox, Maitland

2660. ADAMS Thomas, Lady Harewood, wheel-wright, to Arthur Rankin, Bathurst

2649. ALEXANDER Isaac, Minerva, soldier, to T. Evernden, Bathurst 

2653. ANEOCK Lewis, Lady Harewood, plough-man, &c. to G. Bowman, Richmond

2656. ANTONIO Joseph, Lady Harewood, ostler, &c. to Joseph Myers, Crosby Park

2650. ARBOR Thomas, L. Melville, ploughs, milks, to William Johnston, Bathurst

2661. † ARTHUR William, Manlius, carpenter, to Edward Hallen, Sydney

2659. ASHCROFT Joshua, Lady Harewood, slater, to James Jenkins, North Harbour

2657. ASHMAN Samuel, Lady Harewood, brick-maker, to Dr. Fattorini, Sydney

2655. ASPREY William, Lady Harewood, coach-man, &c. to Thomas M’Quoid, Sydney

2654. ATKINS William, Lady Harewood, water-man, to J. K. Cleeve, Liverpool

2651. AYLEY William, Lady Harewood, plough-man, &c. to William Browne, Appin

– B –

2691. BACCON Thomas, Lady Harewood, painter’s boy, to William Cox, jun., Hobart Ville

2699. BAILEY Joseph, Lady Harewood, book-binder, to Stephens and Co., Sydney

2662. BAKER John, Dromedary, saddler, &c. to Thomas Evernden, Bathurst

2687. BALES Samuel, Lady Harewood, weaver, to H. H. Macarthur, Parramatta

2693. BANKS Benjamin, Lady Harewood, groom, to Lieutenant Campbell, 39th Regiment

2709. * BANKS Benjamin, Lady Harewood, groom, &c., to Edward Randall, Sydney

2688. BARBRIDGE Robert, Lady Harewood, chimney sweep, to E. S. Hall, Sydney

2683. BARCLAY Joseph, Lady Harewood, silk weaver, to Henry Badgery, Camden

2681. BAREHAM James, Lady Harewood, farmer’s boy, to William Browne, Appin

2682. BARNES John, Lady Harewood, sailor, to G. Bowman, Richmond

2674. † BARRY Edward, Mangles (5), carman, to Francis Mowatt, Narallan

2676. BARTLEY Thomas, Lady Harewood, plough-man, to J. K. Cleeve, Liverpool

2677. BARTON William, Lady Harewood, plough-man, to Henry Badgery, Camden

2666. BECK Robert, L. Feversham, brickmaker, to W. A. Steel, Bathurst

2694. BECKET Thomas, Lady Harewood, groom, to Andrew Gibson, Goulburn Plains

2690. BELLCHAMBERS George, Lady Harewood, porter, to Thomas Marsden, Sydney

2670. BENNETT James, Midas, errand boy, to Alexander Imlay, Sydney

2702. BENNETT John, Vittoria, carpenter’s apprentice, to Thomas Barker, Sydney

2669. BEST William, Guildford, plumber, servant, &c. to George Jilks, Sydney

2686. BERINGER George, Lady Harewood, milk boy, to General Stewart, Bathurst

2698. BEVEGE George, Lady Harewood, coach smith, to Hart Davis, Manning

2703. BIRCH John, Andromeda, indoor servant, to Moses Solomon, Sydney

2701. BISHOP George, Lady Harewood, top sawyer, to Charles Windeyer, Sydney

2697. BLACKERBY James, Lady Harewood, butcher, to Major Innes, Port Macquarie

2695. BLUSE John, Lady Harewood, brickmaker, to E. Weston, Annandale

2672. † BLYTH John, Norfolk, ploughs, shears, to John Ryan, Patersons’ River

2664. BOYD John, M. Wellington, labourer, to Edwin Park, Bathurst

2665. BOYLAN Anthony, Surry, servant, to William Johnston, Bathurst

2668. BRINDLY Robert, Surry (5), canal and road-maker, to Capt. Waldron, Bathurst

2680. BROWN Charles, Lady Harewood, gardener’s labourer, to J. Laidley, Woolloomoolloo

2667. BRYANT Denis, Norfolk, cotton factory, to T. Hawkins, Bathurst

2671. BUCKLEY John, C. Harcourt, farmer’s man, to Rev. Mr. Wilton, Newcastle

2679. BULLINGHAM Joseph, Lady Harewood, ploughman, to J. Verge, Sydney

2675. † BURGESS John, Waterloo, boot and shoe-maker, to William Sherwyn, Parramatta

2678. BUSS John, Lady Harewood, ploughman to J. B. Squire, Maitland

2673. † BUTTERWORTH George, Asia, ploughman, to Francis Mowatt, Narallan

2689. BRENAN William, Lady Harewood, boat-man, to William O’Dean, Sydney

2708. * BRENAN William, Lady Harewood, boat-man, to Thomas Campbell, Illawarra

2704. BROPHY John, Asia (4), shoemaker, to M. Townshend, Hunter’s River

2706. BROWN George, Globe, laborer, to Thomas Bradley, Goulburn Plains

2684. BROWN George, Lady Harewood, brass turner, to R Campbell, Sydney

2685. BROWN George, Lady Harewood, linen-draper, to J. B. Squire, Maitland

2700. BROWN Henry, Lady Harewood, tailor, to M. Campbell, Capita

2692. BROWN Robert, Lady Harewood, groom, milks, to George Fletcher, Manning River

2707. BRYANT John, Bramptom, laborer, to Thomas Bradley, Goulburn Plains

2696. BUCKLEY John, Lady Harewood, brick-layer, to D. M’Kellar, St. Vincent

2705. * BURCHETT Henry, Isabella (4), indoor servant, to T. Shadforth, Sydney

2663. BYRNES William, Phœnix, blacksmith, to Captain Piper, Bathurst

Advertisements

– C –

2729. CAINTESS Thomas, Lady Harewood, porter, to John Burke, South Creek

2713. † CALLAGHAN James, Mariner, seaman, &c., to George Cox, Winborne

2721. CALLAGHAN James, Lady Harewood, sweep, to Australian Agricultural Co. Port Stephens

2715. CALLUN George, Lady Harewood, ploughs, &c., to General Stewart, Bathurst

2717. CANDY Robert, Lady Harewood, laborer, to Michael Brennan, jun., Airds

2735. * CANE Patrick, City of Edinburgh, ploughman, to John Hawden, Elderslie

2730. CARR Jonathan, Lady Harewood, labourer, &c. to John Dight, Richmond

2731. CARROLLY James, Lady Harewood, stable boy, to John Edwards, Sydney

2744. * CARROLLY James, Lady Harewood, stable boy, to Adam Wilson, Cook’s River

2737. † CARTER William, Lady Harewood, ware-houseman, to Richard Carter, Sydney

2720. CARVAN Richard, Lady Harewood, pot boy, to Australian Agric. Co. Port Stephens

2718. CASSIDY James, Lady Harewood, to Australian Agricultural Company, Port Stephens

2725. CARTER John, Lady Harewood, ribbon weaver, to James M’Grath, Windsor

2742. † CARTER John, Lady Harewood, ribbon weaver, to John Williams, Baulkham Hills

2739. CARTER John, Morley, gardener, to Church Corporation, Sydney

2719. CHADWICK Thomas, Lady Harewood, boat-man, to M. D. Mathews, Cowan’s Saw Mills

2741. * CHADWICK Thomas, Lady Harewood, boatman, to Captain Rossi, Sydney

2728. CHAPMAN Richard, Lady Harewood, house servant, to Dr. Anderson, Parramatta

2724. CHAPMAN William, Lady Harewood, porter, to George Cox, Winborne

2726. CHESSHIRE Henry, Lady Harewood, laborer, to George Suttor, Baulkham Hills

2736. † CLARKE James, York, baker, to Samuel Hazelhurst, Sydney

2727. CLARKE John, Lady Harewood, groom, &c. to Edward Farley, Cawdor

2734. CLARKE William, Lady Harewood, cooper, to Alexander Busby, Hunter’s River

2740. COLBURN Thomas, Norfolk, ploughs, &c. to Thomas Bradley, Goulburn Plains

2738. † COLLEY William, Claudine, ploughs, &c. to Montagu Rothery, Homebush

2732. COLLINS Joseph, Lady Harewood, brick-maker, to George Innes, Emu Plains

2716. COOPER George, Lady Harewood, dairy-man, to George Rankin, Bathurst

2723. CONNOR William, Lady Harewood, boat boy, to John Pike, Hunter’s River

2722. CORBET John, Lady Harewood, draper and clerk, to Australian Agric. Co. Port Stephens

2743. COUNTESS Thomas, Lady Harewood, porter, &c. to William Love, Concord

2733. COX William, Lady Harewood, blacksmith, to F. I. Rothery, Homebush

2712. CRAVEN John, Surry (5), ploughman, to Captain Waldron, Sydney

2714. CROUCH George, Lady Harewood, ploughs, &c., to John M’Laren, Sydney

2711. CUMMINS William, Norfolk, cabinet-maker, to T. H. Coulson, Hunter’s River

2710. CUTLER James, Surry, laborer, to James Wright, Bathurst

– D –

2746. DICKENSON Daniel, Lady Harewood, stockman, to E. H. Cliffe, Chouder Bay

2747. DIGGINS James, Lady Harewood, weaver, to W. B. Carlisle, Hunter’s River

2745. DODD Henry, John (2), shoemaker’s apprentice, to R. M. Campbell, Wingello

2749. DONNELY John, Lady Harewood, groom, to James Raymond, Sydney

2748. DOWNES William, Lady Harewood, fruiterer, to Francis Little, Hunter’s River

2750. † DUFFY Bernard, Shipley, flax dresser, to Thomas Frazer, Sydney

2751. † DWYER Michael, Borodino, coachman, to G. C. Curlewis, Sydney

– E –

2753. EDWARDS Thomas, Lady Harewood, boat-man, to Leslie Duguid, Sydney

2754. ELWELL Saul, Surry (4), brassfounder, to John Cook, Sydney

2752. † EVANS William, Norfolk, ploughman, to Walter Scott, Wallalong

– F –

2757. FARMER Thomas, Lady Harewood, plough-man, to H. H. Macarthur, Parramatta

2760. FIELD Charles, Lady Harewood, nailor, to John Pike, Hunter’s River

2761. FIELD William, Lady Harewood, currier, to D. M’Intyre, Darlington

2756. † FINN John, Asia (4), groom, to Walter Scott, Wallalong

2759. FOLKS Robert, Lady Harewood, silver polisher, to Archibald Little, Hunter’s River

2762. FORRESTER James, Lady Harewood, butcher, to J. P. Webber, Tocal

2755. FRANKLIN James, Layton, tailor’s boy, to William Baylis, Bathurst

2763. * FREEMAN William, John (3), factory boy, to John Hawden, Elderslie

2758. FURNER George, Lady Harewood, plough-man, to Sir John Jamison, Regent Ville

– G –

2772. GAINSBOROUGH Aaron, Lady Harewood, jeweller, to Robert Broad, Sydney

2774. GARDINER George, Lady Harewood, carpenter, to William Barnes, Ravensworth

2765. GATES Edward, Sarah, grocer, &c. to General Stewart, Bathurst

2767. † GILL Thomas, Ocean (3), brassfounder, to H. C. Antill. Stonequarry

2766. GLASGOW Alexander, Champion, blacksmith’s boy, to Edwin Park, Bathurst

2770. GOODWIN Richard, Lady Harewood, shepherd, to W. Cox, jun. Hobart Ville

2776. GRAHAM James, Mangles, ploughman, to James Smith, Emu Plains

2773. GRAVES Thomas, Lady Harewood, silk weaver, to James White, Ravensworth

2771. GREEN John, Lady Harewood, ploughman, to John Pike, Hunter’s River

2775. * GRIFFIN John, City of Edinburgh, labourer, to William Dunn, Patterson’s Plains

2768. GRIGGS George, Lady Harewood, plough-man, to E. S. Hall, Sydney

2769. GRIGGS Moses, Lady Harewood, labourer, to Joseph Myers, Crosby Park

– H –

2796. HALL E. Vitas, Lady Harewood, ostler, to J. Wood, Sydney

2791. HAMMOND James, Lady Harewood, cattle jobber, to James Scott, St, Hilliers

2792. HAMMOND William, Lady Harewood, cattle jobber, to John Coleman, Appin

2777. HARE James, Albion, cotton weaver, to General Stewart, Bathurst

2791. HARGRAVES John, Lady Harewood, stable boy, to Samuel Lyons, Sydney

2778. HARRIS William, C. Harcourt, farmer’s man, to R. M. Campbell, Wingello

2780. † HARRIS William, Portland, butcher, to Ensign Holden, Sydney

2804. HART Henry, Boyne, labourer, to Daniel M’Farlane, Argyle

2786. † HART Lazarus, York, hat finisher, to Isaac Simmons, Sydney

2779. † HART Michael, Ferguson, weaver, to Christopher Farrell, Airds

2782. † HAYES Francis, M. Hastings shoemaker’s boy, to William Cox, Hobart Ville

2795. HAYES John, Lady Harewood, porter and groom, to John Maxwell, Bathurst

2783. † HAYNES Richard, L. Melville, blacksmith, Sarah Redfern, Campbell-field

2805. HAYWOOD Charles, Sesostris, saddler, to William M’Arthur, Camden

2800. HEALE James, Lady Harewood, butcher, to Edward Cox, Mulgoa

2802. HEATH Eleanor, Lady Harewood, farm carpenter, to H. Clements, Drummond Ville

2793. HERMERDING Frederick, Lady Harewood, shoemaker’s ap. to R. Clarke, Patterson’s River

2801. HERRING Samuel, Lady Harewood, tailor, to Vickers Jacob, Hunter’s River

2781. † HEWITT James, Atlas, copper-plate printer, to John Ryan, Patterson’s River

2785. † HILL Thomas, Claudine, waiter, to George Tellemeche, Bathurst

2788. HILSDEN Edward, Lady Harewood, brick-maker, to John Larnack, Patrick’s Plains

2789. HIPPER Jonathan, Lady Harewood, cattle jobber, to John Warby, Airds

2790. HISCOCK John, Lady Harewood. spades-man, to James Scott, St. Hilliers

2803. † HOGAN Michael, Eliza, farmer’s man, to Capt. Wright, Sydney

2787. HOLMES Thomas, Lady Harewood, plough-man, to George Cox, Winborne

2799. HOW William, Lady Harewood, butcher, to Robert Crawford, Hill End

2806. * HOW William, Lady Harewood, butcher, to John Williams, Baulkham Hills

2784. † HOWARD John, Glory, servant, to John Mitchell, Sydney

2798. HUNT Jonathan, Lady Harewood, brickmaker, W. H. Geary, Virginia Cottage

2797. HUNT John, Lady Harewood, brickmaker, to Joseph Onions, Sydney

Advertisements

– I –

2810. IRELAND Timothy, Lady Harewood, copper-plate engraver, to John Coleman, Appin

– J –

2812. JAKES George, Lady Harewood, waiter, to E. B. Foster, Sydney

2809. JAUNCEY James, Lady Harewood, plough-man, to James M’Grath, Windsor

2819. JAUNCEY James, Lady Harewood, plough-man, to Rev. R. Hill, Sydney

2815. JEFFREY Isaac, Lady Harewood, miller, to H. C. Sempill, Hunter’s River

2817. * JEFFREY John, Asia, errand boy, to John Hawden, Elderslie

2816. JOHNSON Andrew, B. Merchant, shipwright, to John M’Laren, Sydney

2818. † JOHNSON John, York, knife boy, to Francis Low, Sydney

2814. JOHNSON William, Lady Harewood, upholsterer, to Robert Crawford, Hill End

2811. JONES Benjamin, Lady Harewood, cabin boy, to H. T. Bass, Point Piper

2813. JONES John, Lady Harewood, groom, &c, to Leslie Duguid, Sydney

2808. † JONES John, Portland, waiter, &c. to Thomas Brett, Sydney

2807. JONES William, Vittoria, farmer’s labourer, to Edwin Park, Bathurst

– K –

2824. † KEARNEY John, Jane, policeman, to W. T. Forster, Williams’ River

2820. † KELLON Frederick, Burrell, cordwainer, Zechariah T. Wilcox, Sydney

2822. KENNET Abraham, Lady Harewood, cattle jobber, &c. to James M’Arthur, Camden

2826. KENNY Michael, Borodino, farm labourer, to D. M’Farlane, Sydney

2827. KING Henry, C. Harcourt, stonemason, to Robert Johnston, Annandale

2821. KIRBY William, Lady Harewood, stockman, to Aust. Agl. Comp. Port Stephens

2823. † KIRKHAM Luxter, L. Feversham, ploughs, &c. to John Williams, Sydney

2825. † KIRKWOOD James, Portland, cabinet-maker, to John Wallace, Sydney

– L –

2839. LANE Richard, Ocean, gunsmith, to James Smith, Emu Plains

2838. † LANGDON Robert, Georgiana, gunsmith, to Hugh Murray, Sydney

2836. LAPHAM Thomas, Lady Harewood, groom, to S. M. Ward, Paterson’s River

2831. LARGE Thomas, Lady Harewood, brick-maker, to John Pike, Hunter’s River

2835. LARKIN John, Lady Harewood, ribbon weaver, to Charles Cowper, Sydney

2837. LASHAM John, Lady Harewood, carpenter, &c. to John Weston, Sydney

3880. LEES John, John (2), ploughs, &c. to George Graham, Liverpool Road

2834. LEIGHTON William, Lady Harewood, carter, &c. to H. T. Bass, Point Piper

2832. LEMON William, Lady Harewood (2), labourer, to George Suttor, Baulkham Hills

2829. LESLIE William, Burrell, servant and sugar-maker, to Richard Kibble, Evan

2840. LESLIE William, Burrell, sugar-baker, &c. to James Smith, Emu Plains

2833. LIVINGSTON Thomas, Lady Harewood, milk-man, to John Dight, Richmond

2828. LOGAN Charles, Mariner, weaver, to Robert Smith, Bathurst

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.