NSW Return of All (Male) Convicts Assigned and Transferred Between the 1st and 30th Day of April, 1832

– H –

1466. HAFFERMAN Michael, Captain Cooke, stockman, to John Tindall, junior, Bathurst 

1461. HAGARTY Patrick, Norfolk (3), tailor, to John Buckland, Camden 

1463. HAIGH Peter, Morley (5), carpenter, to the Reverend Richard Hill, Sydney 

1474. * HALDANE Thomas, Isabella (4), weaver and carter, to Eliza Woodhouse, Appin 

1451. HALL David, Portland, shoemaker, to H. J. Pilcher, Maitland 

1472. * HALL Henry, Asia (9), glass-cutter, to Potter Macqueen, Segenhoe 

1465. HALL James, Captain Cooke, farm boy, to Joseph Underwood, Parramatta Road

1468. HAMILTON Robert, Captain Cooke, weaver, &c., to William Smith, Parramatta  

1460. HARRIS Henry, Asia, watchmaker, to Edward Farrell, Sydney 

1455. HARRIS William, Portland, butcher, to C. L. Brown, Hunter’s River 

1464. HASSAN Michael, Captain Cooke, ploughs, &c., to John M’Arthur, Camden 

1443. HATCHERELL Job, Portland, ploughs, reaps, and milks, to Lieutenant-Colonel Dumaresq, St. Hellier’s 

1470. * HAWKES Andrew, Norfolk (3), weaver and house servant, to Ann Bunker, Argyle

1462. HERBERT James, Larkins, bagpipes, to C. O’Brien, Illawarra

1471. * HERKINS Dominick, Asia (9), labourer and soldier, to Potter Macqueen, Segenhoe 

1459. HEWITT Edward, Guildford, carpenter, to L, Scarvell, Windsor 

1453. HIGGINS Jeremiah, Portland, tailor and seaman, to Michael M’Quade, Windsor 

1448. HIGGS Edward, Portland, sawyer, wood-cutter, to John Osborne, Illawarra 

1447. HILLYER Newman, Portland, pig dealer, carter, to John Hosking, Sydney 

1454. HINES John, Portland, butcher and copperplate printer, to Vicars Jacob, Hunter’s River 

1446. HINTON James, Portland, errand boy, to Patrick Hill, Liverpool 

1442. HITCHCOCK Solomon, Portland, ploughs, reaps, and milks, to William Johnston, Bathurst 

1475. * HITCHCOCK Solomon, Portland (4), ploughs, milks, and reaps, to F. A. Hely, Brisbane Water

1458. HORN James, Norfolk, market gardener, to to George Innis, Capita 

1457. HOWARD William, Shipley, boot-closer, to John Cobb, Hunter’s River 

1445. HOWELL Joseph, Portland, stable boy, to James Thorne, Parramatta 

1441. HOWELLS Thomas, Portland, ploughs, reaps, and milks, to Thomas Tulk, Port Stephens 

1444. HUGHES David, Portland, ploughs, reaps, and milks, to Lieutenant-Colonel Dumaresq, St. Hellier’s 

1449. HUGHES Joseph, Portland, cabinet maker, to James Foster, Sydney 

1469. HUGHES Michael, Captain Cooke, farm labourer and carter, to W. T. Morris, St. Vincent 

1456. HUGHES William, Portland, printer’s pressman, to A. E. Hayes, Sydney 

1476. * HUGHES William, Portland (4), printer’s pressman, to Stephens and Stokes, Sydney

1467. HUMPHREYS Moses, Captain Cooke, groom, to W. B. Carlisle, Hunter’s River 

1440. HUNT Thomas, Portland, ploughs, reaps, and milks, to Walter Howell, Richmond 

1452. HUNT William, Portland, tailor and barber, to H. H. Macarthur, Parramatta 

1473. HUNT William, Waterloo, waiter, to Archdeacon Broughton, Sydney 

1450. HURST William, Portland, gunsmith master, to W. C. Wentworth, Vaucluse

– J –

1479. JACKSON Mark, Portland (4), blacksmith, to P. M’Intyre, Bulwarra 

1488. JEFFREY John, Asia (6), errand boy, to Dugald Leitch, Sydney 

1487. JOHNSON Joshua, Morley (5), butcher, reaps, &c., to Andrew Allan, Swaffam 

1486. JOHNSON William, Captain Cook, carpenter to John Single, Nepean 

1483. JOHNSTON Frederick, Captain Cooke, errand boy, to J. T. Maughan, Maitland 

1484. JOHNSTON William, Captain Cooke, watch-maker, to James Oatley, Sydney 

1481. JONES George, Portland (4), baker, to Thomas Hutfield, Sydney 

1491. * JONES George, Portland (4), baker, to Thomas Watson, South Head 

1485. JONES John, Captain Cooke, groom, to William Foster, Sydney 

1478. JONES John, waiter and house servant, to Captain Durnford, Sydney 

1489. JONES Robert, Isabella (4), surgical instrument maker, to Australian Agricultural Company, Port Stephens

1477. JONES Thomas, Portland (4), cotton manufacturer, to John Palmer, Parramatta 

1482. JONES William, Burrell, servant, to J. Lamb, Sydney

1480. JONES William, Portland (4), baker, to Thomas Kellett, Sydney 

1490. JULIAN John, Isabella (4), tanner, to E. G. Corry, Paterson’s River 

– K –

1497. KAINE Thomas, Eliza (5), soldier, to James Kelly, Richmond 

1505. KEARNEY Peter, Captain Cook, butcher’s boy, to John Langdon, Sydney 

1507. KEEF Patrick, Captain Cooke, meat curer, to Samuel Terry, Sydney 

1509. KELLY Charles, Morley (4), servant and coachman, to W. Blackwell, Sydney 

1506. KELLY Edward, Captain Cooke, smith and labourer, to John Single, Nepean 

1502. KELLY John, Captain Cooke, errand boy, to Montague Rothery, Homebush 

1496. KELLY John, Hercules (3), baker, to Francis Kenny, Lake George 

1503. KELLY Patrick, Captain Cooke, labourer, to Archibald Bell, Bellmont 

1500. KENNEDY Owen, Captain Cooke, farm labourer, to George Tyrell, Botany 

1494. KENNON Michael, Portland (4), in-door servant, to Doctor Wardell, Petersham 

1501. KENNY Denis, Captain Cooke, carter, to James Reid, J. P., Hunter’s River 

1491. KENT William, Portland (4), errand boy, to William Dunshea, Sydney 

1510. KERRISON Edward, Asia (9), sweep and fisherman, to Archibald Bell, junior, Upper Hunter 

1403. KEY Thomas, PortLand (4), picture frame guilder, to Thomas Atkinson, Airds 

1604. KEYS John, Captain Cook, butcher and slater, to T. W. M. Winder, Windermere 

1499. KILFOYLE James, Hercules, shoemaker, to H. Sawyer, Sydney 

1508. KIRKHAM Luxter, Norfolk (3), ploughs, milks, &c., to Robert Futter, Argyle 

1495. KIRKWOOD James, Portland (4), cabinetmaker, to T. W. M. Winder, Windermere 

1498. KNIGHT Joseph, Glory, letter-press printer and sawyer, to Terence Murray, Erskine Park 

– L –

1522. LALOR Thomas, Captain Cooke, farm servant, to William Bowman, Richmond

1531. LAMB Thomas, Isabella (4), labourer, to Cornelius Wallaghan, Illawarra

1530. * LAMB William, Norfolk (4), carter and labourer, to William Davis, Sydney

1517. LANE Daniel, Governor Ready, reaper, to F. N. Hume, Appin

1521. LARAL Terence, Captain Cooke, spadesman and labourer, to Thomas Holmes, Sydney

1518. LAZARUS Lewis, Isabella (1), tailor, to Joseph Raphael, Sydney

1526. LEARY Laurence, Captain Cooke, labourer, to Joseph Underwood, Parramatta Road

1520. LEARY Patrick, Captain Cooke, ploughs, sows, &c. to Archibald Mossman, Williams’ River

1527. LEARY Thomas, Captain Cooke, whitesmith’s apprentice, to James Foster, Sydney

1511. LEE Benjamin, Portland, ploughs, reaps, to James Thorn, Parramatta

1524. LENNON Christopher, Captain Cooke, dealer in silks, J. W. Lowe, Sidmouth Valley

1515. LEVIN Henry Taylor, Portland, cook and hawker, to Edward M’Donald, Sydney

1513. LEWIS Thomas, Portland, ploughs, reaps, to John Hosking, Sydney

1516. LEWIS Thomas, Portland, house painter, to Berry and Company, Sydney

1512. LEWIS William, Portland, ploughs, reaps, to Patrick Hill, Liverpool

1528. LIPPIN Henry, Captain Cooke, horse-jockey and groom, to Sir John Jamison, Regent Ville

1532. LONG Dennis, Larkins, gardener and servant, to Major Croker, Bathurst

1520. LONG John, Bussorah Merchant, baker, to Samuel Hazelhurst, Sydney

1523. LONGHAM John, Captain Cooke, farm servant and shepherd, to William Bowman, Richmond

1514. LUCAS Thomas, Portland, cloth manufacturer, to Simeon Lord, Sydney

1525. LYNAM Edward, Captain Cooke, carter and stableman, to Robert Lowe, junior, Mudgee

1519. LYNCH Patrick, Captain Cooke, ploughs, reaps, &c. to James Foster, Sydney

Advertisements

– Mc –

1561. McANLEY James, Captain Cooke, spadesman and labourer, to Janet Templeton, Concord

1600. McBEAN William, Isabella (4), gardener, to John Bingle, Upper Hunter

1558. McBREEN Patrick, Captain Cooke, spadesman, reaps, and weaver, to.David Reid, J. P., Argyle

1578. McCAHY Bartholomew, Captain Cooke, carter and labourer, to George Loder, Windsor

1560. McCANN Andrew, Captain Cooke, spadesman and labourer, to John Kennedy, Appin

1580. McCANN James, Captain Cooke, errand boy, to Joseph Spencer, Sydney

1552. McCANN John, Cambridge, tailor, to John Donovan, Windsor

1597. McCARTHY Patrick, Asia (8), errand boy, to William Barnes, Parramatta

1579. McCLUSKEY Michael, Captain Cooke, stableman and labourer, to J. H. Boughton, Hunter’s River

1550. McCLUSKEY Michael, Countess Harcourt, servant and groom, to Robert Lowe, junior, Mudgee

1556. McCORMICK John, Captain Cooke, ploughs, reaps, &c. to Archibald Bell, Bellmont

1591. McCORMICK Michael, Captain Cooke, baker and confectioner, to F. W. Unwin, Sydney

1571. McCOURT Hugh, Captain Cooke, labourer, to Thomas Holmes, Sydney

1593. McCURTHY Patrick, Captain Cooke, weaver, to William Smith, Parramatta

1603. McDONNELL Alexander, Mariner (3), farm labourer, to William Hill, Sydney

1569. McFEAR John, Captain Cooke, pedlar, to Thomas Tyndale, junior Bathurst

1586. McGILL John, Captain Cooke, gunsmith, to James Nicholson, Sydney

1572. McGRANE Thomas, Captain Cooke, pedlar, to Edward Simpson, Appin

1577. McGUIRE Patrick, Captain Cooke, carter and labourer, to Janet Templeton, Concord

1590. McGURDY Hugh, Captain Cooke, baker’s boy, to Thomas Wilford, Sydney

1602. * McILYNDON John, Isabella (4), farm labourer, to Paul Bushel, Wilberforce

1554. McINTOSH Andrew, Morley, caulker and sailor, to Daniel Egan, Sydney

1563. McKENNA Ardle, Captain Cooke, ploughs, sows, &c., to George Loder, Windsor

1562. McKENNA John, Captain Cooke, shepherd, ploughs, &c. to Widow Cullen, Pitt Town

1592. McKEOWN Edward, Captain Cooke, tailor, to A. K. Mackenzie, Bathurst

1585. McMAHON Francis, Captain Cooke, boot and shoemaker, to John Pike, J. P., Hunter’s River

1564. McMANUS Thomas, Captain Cooke, farm labourer and soldier, to J. H. Boughton, Hunter’s River

1565. McMENAMON James, Captain Cooke, farm servant, to Henry Fulton, Castlereagh

1541. McNARE Robert, Portland, seaman, to M. T. Somerville, Swan Reach

1596. McQUADE Patrick, John, labourer, &c. to Potter McQueen, Segenhoe

– M –

1595. MACUSKEA John, Lady Faversham, ploughs, milks, &c. to Thomas Collicott, Sydney

1576. MADDEN John, Captain Cooke, carter, to John Kennedy, Appin

1604. MAHONEY John, Sarah, tailor, to William Pendray, Sydney

1594. MALLEY William, John (1), tailor, to Henry Cox, Glenmore

1581. MALLON Phelix, Captain Cooke, pedlar, to Henry Fulton, Castlereagh

1587. MALONE Bernard, Captain Cooke, carpenter and weaver, to Robert Lethbridge, Prospect

1535. MALTBY James, Portland, labourer and game keeper, to James Shobbert, Illawarra

1537. MANNS Edward, Portland, ploughs, reaps, &c. to J. Eales, Berry Park

1538. MANNS Henry, Portland, ploughs, reaps, &c. to Edward Sparke, Woodlands

1540. MARRIOTT John, Portland, coachman, stable-keeper, horse-breaker, to Robert Crawford, Hill end

1549. MARSHAM Joseph, Phoenix (3), baker, to Thomas Miller, Cornwallis

1559. MARTIN John, Captain Cooke, ploughs, reaps, sows, &c. to John Thomson, Hunter’s River

1599. * MARTIN Michael, Isabella (4), butcher, to Edward Hyland, Sydney

1543. MATHER Thomas, Portland, frame-work-knitter, stockman, to J. Eales, Berry Park

1598. * MAYLAN Edward, Norfolk (4), groom and labourer, to William Barnes, Parramatta

1533. MEAD Samuel, Portland, labourer, milks, John Palmer, Parramatta

1539. MEADOWS Richard, Portland, labourer, to Major D’Arcy, Cook’s River

1583. MEEHAN John, Captain Cooke, soldier, to F. Allman, Maitland

1553. MEHARY Abram, Royal Charlotte, top sawyer, to Thomas Bartie, Williams’ River

1546. MEURESS James, Portland, gardener, to J. E. Manning, Ultimo

1555. MINHALL Charles, Lady Faversham, stone cutter, to Rev. Richard Hill, Sydney

1534. MITCHELL John, Portland, labourer, milks, to M. T. Somerville, Swan Reach

1548. MORGAN John, Champion, farmer’s man, to Richard Morgan, Banks’ Town

1568. MOORE James, Captain Cooke, dairyman and labourer, to Alexander McLeay, Sydney

1551. MOORE John, Lord Melville, gardener, to David Ramsay, Dobroyde

1601. MOROONEY Michael, Boyne, out-door servant, to S. A. Perry, Sydney

1536. MORRIS James, Portland, labourer and game keeper, to P. J. Cohen, Hunter’s River

1545. MORRISON Robert, Portland, whitesmith, to William Dumaresq, St. Hellier’s

1566. MULLEADY Michael, Captain Cooke, farm labourer, to F. Allman, Maitland

1575. MULLEN James, Captain Cooke, labourer, to John Armstrong, Port Stephens

1589. MULLEN Michael, Captain Cooke, painter and glazier, to George Turner, Sydney

1588. MULLIGAN Thomas, Captain Cooke, carpenter and weaver, to James Bates, Seven Hills

1547. MUMFORD George, Adimant, farmer, to Jesse Ripton, Cornwallis

1573. MURPHY Francis, Captain Cooke, soldier, &c. to David Reid, J. P., Argyle

1542. MURPHY George, Portland, whitesmith’s apprentice, to P. J. Cohen, Hunter’s River

1570. MURPHY Terence, Captain Cooke, pedlar, to Archibald Mossman, Williams’ River

1567. MURPHY William, Captain Cooke, game keeper, to James Glennie, Hunter’s River

1584. MURRAY James, Captain Cooke, errand boy, to James Glennie, Hunter’s River

1574. MURRAY John, Captain Cooke, shopkeeper, to John Thomson, Hunter’s River

1582. MURPHY John, Captain Cooke, stable boy, to V. Solomon, Sydney

1557. MURRAY Patrick, Captain Cooke, ploughs, reaps, &c. to Edward Simpson, Appin

1544. MURRAY Philip, Portland, soldier and labourer, to Church Corporation, Sydney

PAGES: 1 2 3

Advertisements
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.