NSW Return of All Convicts (Male) Assigned and Transferred Between the 1st and 31st Days of July, 1832, Inclusive.

Note.—Those marked * have been re-assigned, the first Assignees having either refused or neglected to send for them.

– A –

2321. ANDREWS Michael, Albion, in-door servant, to Dennis Lynch, Sydney

2323. ARNOLD John, Asia (9), shoemaker and labourer, to Henry Baldwyn, Wilberforce

2322. ATWICK John, John (3), Harnessmaker, to James M’Arthur, Camden

– B –

2341. BALDWYN James, Eliza (5), errand boy, to William Cross, Port Macquarie

2333. BALLANCE Jeremiah, Waterloo, weaver and inn-door servant, to Samuel Terry, Sydney

2353. BANNISTER William, Georgianna, stable man, to the Australian Agricultural Company, Port Stephens

2342. BARKER Adam, Ocean, labourer, to Captain Clarke, Port Macquarie

2344. BARLINE James, Hebe, labourer, to Thomas Rowley, Holsworth

2349. BARNETT John, John (1), bookbinder, to Michael Napthaly, Sydney

2326. BARRETT Anthony, City of Edinburgh, ploughs and reaps, to the Executors of J. T. Campbell, Sydney

2352. BEECHER Richard, Burrel, seaman, to William Ogilvie, Merton

2332. BIRMINGHAM Martin, City of Edinburgh, blacksmith, to Robert Pringle, Hunter’s River

2327. BOLLARSTY Laurence, City of Edinburgh, spadesman and labourer, to Captain Geary, Port Macquarie

2347. BRACE Thomas, Albion (2), reaper and labourer, to John Smith, Newcastle

2324. BRANNON Thomas, City of Edinburgh, ploughs, reaps, and sows, to Captain Geary, Port Macquarie

2339. BREEN James, Edward, shoemaker and stableman, to G. C. Curlewes, Argyle

2346. BRIAN James, Speke, farmer’s man, to John Wilkinson, late corporal R. V. C.

2334. BRITTEN Frederick, Georgianna, smith’s apprentice, to Robert Pringle, Sydney

2325. BRODY Michael, City of Edinburgh, ploughs, reaps, and sows, to Alexander Park, Paterson’s River

2345. BROFFY John, Asia (4), shoemaker, to George Williams, St. Vincents

2351. BROWN James, Surry (4), groom, to James Mudie, Hunter’s River

2343. BROWN Michael, Boyne, errand boy, to James Hoore, Richmond

2328. BROWN Thomas, City of Edinburgh, labourer, to Alexander Park, Paterson’s River

2336. BROWN William, Royal George, brick-layer’s labourer, to John Howe, Windsor

2329. BUCKLY John, City of Edinburgh, labourer and spadesman, to the Executors of J. T. Campbell, Sydney

2340. BURKE Edward, Pilot, labourer, to Lieutenant Mitchell, Port Macquarie

2331. BURKE Michael, City of Edinburgh, postillion and inn-door servant, to R. B. Loane, Sydney

2335. BURKE Michael, Eliza (5), errand boy, to John Cobcroft, Wilberforce

2338. BURLING William, Larkins (1), seaman, to Robert Lowe, Bringelly

2330. BURROWS John, City of Edinburgh, labourer and spadesman, to James Orr, Parramatta

2350. BYATT Thomas, Prince Regent, coach painter, to George Turner, Sydney

2387. BYRNE Peter, Waterloo, porter, to E. R. Stack, Sydney

2348. BYRNE Thomas, Morley, labourer, to Sydney Stephen, Sydney

– C –

2366. CALLAGER Thomas, City of Edinburgh, labourer and spadesman, to Agricultural and Horticultural Garden, Parramatta

2362. CALLIGY Patrick, City of Edinburgh, labourerer and spadesman, to John Swan, Paterson’s Plains

2390. CAMERON John, City Edinburgh, shoe-maker, to Edward Buckley, Liverpool

2383. CAMPBELL John, Norfolk (3), tailor, soldier, policeman, to E. W. Bayliss, Sydney

2355. CANAVAN Charles, City of Edinburgh, ploughs, reaps, and sows, to James Robertson, North shore

2360. CANAVAN Daniel, City of Edinburgh, spadesman and labourer, to Thomas Sturt, Sydney

2356. CANE Patrick, City of Edinburgh, ploughs, reaps, shepherd, and stockman, to J. M. Davis, Hunter’s River

2388. CANE Patrick, City of Edinburgh, ploughs, reaps, &c. to Captain Waldron, Sydney

2359. CANLON Patrick, City of Edinburgh, stockman and labourer, to Robert Johnston, Annandale

2374. CANNON John, City of Edinburgh, shoe-maker, to George Yeomans, Hunter’s River

2384. CARR William, Royal Admiral, mathematical instrument maker, to W. R, Lamont, Bong Bong

2373. CARROL Bryan, City of Edinburgh, carpenter and labourer, to Rev. R. Hill, Sydney

2380. CARPENTER James, Lady Harewood, errand boy, to Benjamin Hodghon, Windsor

2371. CASSIDY John, City of Edinburgh, house servant, to Rev. Joseph Orton, Sydney

2382. CASTLE William, Asia (9), groom, to John Meredith, Sydney

2387. CHRISTIE William, came free by Frederick, servant, to Mr. Wynter, Port Macquarie

2358. CLARKE John, City of Edinburgh, labourer and spadesman, to J. M. Davis, Hunter’s River

2389. CLARKE John, City of Edinburgh, spadesman and labourer, to Lucy M’Mannus, Eastern Creek

2386. CLAY Francis, John (3), whip maker, to Patrick Dyce, Argyle

2381. CLAY William, Camden, servant, to Kirk and Co., Sydney

2365. COLEMAN Nicholas, City of Edinburgh, labourer, to John Moore, Brisbane Water

2372. COLLINS John, City of Edinburgh, butcher to John Langdon, Sydney

2361. COLLINS Patrick, City of Edinburgh, seaman, to J. W, Gosling, Bathurst

5378. CONEY Edward, Phoenix (3), cooper’s boy, to J. H. Grose, Parramatta

2368. CONNELL John, City of Edinburgh, labourer and spadesman, to Edward Cox, Mulgoa

2364. CONNOLLY Martin, City of Edinburgh, labourer, to John M’Kenzie, Pitt Town

2357. CONNOLLY Richard, City of Edinburgh, labourer and spadesman, to James Orr, Parramatta

2354. CONNOR John, City of Edinburgh, ploughs, reaps, and sows, to James Orr, Parramatta

2370. CONNOR Thomas, City of Edinburgh, labourer and spadesman, to J. P. Lloyd, Liverpool

2363. CONRY Laurence, City of Edinburgh, labourer and soldier, to John M’Kenzie, Pitt Town

2377. COOPER Thomas, Lord Melville, cloth finisher, to Simeon Lord, Sydney

2379. CORBETT J., Jane, spadesman, reaps, to Archibald Mosman, Sydney

2375. COSTELLO William, Ferguson, groom, to Jemima Jenkins, Airds

2369. COUGHLAN Edward, City of Edinburgh, labourer, to Henry Austin, Parramatta Road

2391. CREVEY James, Almorah, seaman, to David Reid, Argyle

2376. CROUTHERS John, Waterloo, painter, glazier, and soldier, to Andrew Gibson, Goulburn Plains

2385. CULLEN John, John Barry, shingler, to A. B. Spark, Sydney

2367. CURRIN Thomas, City of Edinburgh, labourier and spadesman, to Agricultural and Horticultural Garden, Parramatta

– D –

2402. DAVIS Charles, John, gardener, to Rev. T. Hassall, Denbeigh

2394. DENAHY John, City Edinburgh, labourer, to Thomas Aspinal, per T. Ryder, Sydney

2401. DENNAN Timothy, Eliza, farmer’s man, to T. Macquoid, Sydney

2393. DERMODY John, City Edinburgh, land steward, to John Gurner, Sydney

2392. DIXON John, City Edinburgh, ploughs, reaps, sows, to Robert Johnston, Annandale

2397. DOGHERTY James, City of Edinburgh, labourer, to George Muir, Maitland

2406. DONAGHOE Patrick, City of Edinburgh, labourer, to Robert Bell, Cabramatta

2395. DONAHOE Patrick, City of Edinburgh, laboured, to Patrick Campbell, Maitland

2405. DONNOUGHKY William, John (3), labourer, to Thomas Collins, Sydney

2398. DOOLIN James, City of Edinburgh, groom, to Alfred Hardy, near Liverpool

2407. DOOLY James, Mangles, gardener, to H. Farnell, Kissing Point

2404. DOORLY Patrick, Norfolk, tailor, to Daniel M’Ginty, Sydney

2400. DORAN Michael, Cambridge, carter, labourer, & shoe maker, to Maj. Mitchell, Sydney

2403. DOWNEY Daniel, Hooghley, groom, to Sergeant Fulham, Sydney

2899. DRISCOLLl Dennis, City of Edinburgh, house servant, to Captain Southam, Sydney

2408. DUFFY Bernard, Shipley, flax dresser, to John M’Laren, Sydney .

2409. DUNN John, Larkins, linen bleacher and manufacturer, to William Aird, Parramatta

2396. DWYER James, City of Edinburgh, soldier, groom and labourer, to J. B. White, Patrick’s Plains

– E –

2412. EDWARDS Benjamin, Sarah, lath splitter, to Alexander Park, Lewings Brook

2411. EDWARDS George, City of Edinburgh, sugar refiner, to James P. Webber, Hunter’s River

2410. EGAN Andrew, City of Edinburgh, labourer, to Elizabeth Kaley, Upper Minto

2414. EGAN Andrew, City of Edinburgh, labourer, to James McCarthy, Castlereagh

2415. EMMERETT Thomas, Manlius, farmer’s man, to John E. Stacy, Port Stephens

2413. EVANS Jesse, John (3), gardener, to Captain Johnston, Annandale

Advertisements

– F –

2423. FARRELL Edward, City of Edinburgh spadesman, sows and reaps, to Andrew Cox, Mulgoa

2425. FARRELL James, Norfolk, waterman, to Captain Cheetwood, Windsor

2422. FARRELL Michael, City of Edinburgh, ploughs and reaps, to John Swan, Patterson’s Plains

2433. FERGUSON Robert, Mellish, cabinet maker, to Sarah Redfern, Macquarie Field

2421. FETHERSTONE Francis, City of Edinburgh, shepherd and cattle jobber, to J. W. Gosling, Bathurst

2420. FINEGAN John, City of Edinburgh, house carpenter, to James M’Arthur, Camden

2424. FITZGERALD Patrick, City of Edinburgh, in-door servant, to Captain Maxwell, Sydney

2427. FLETCHER William, John (3), waterman, to John Paul, Sydney

2417. FLOOD Luke, City of Edinburgh, labourer, to Andrew Bennett, Bank Head

2416. FOLEY Edward, City of Edinburgh, spadesman and labourer, to James Dodds, Maison Dieu

2429. FOLEY Richard, Mangles (4), in-door servant, to John Buckland, Hoare Town

2419. FORD John, City of Edinburgh, carpenter’s boy, to George Ferguson, Sydney

2431. FORGE Andrew, Manlius, groom, to Henry Bayly, Bayly Park

2418. FOWLER George, City of Edinburgh, errand boy, to John Eales, Maitland

2430. FRAEL Neal, Regalia, butcher and labourer, to Henry James, Sydney

2426. FRANCISCO Lewis, Hercules, steward, to Timothy Kileher, Sydney

2435. FRANKLIN Robert, Lord Sidmouth, labourer, to Sydney Stephen, Sydney

2428. FREEMAN William, John (3), factory boy, to Patrick Dyee, Argyle

2434. * FREEMAN William, John (3), factory boy, to John Cooper, Liverpool Road

2432. FURY Nicholas, Countess Harcourt, farmer’s labourer, to G. B. Nichols, Concord

– G –

2449. GALE Phillip, Norfolk, comb maker, to H. Parker, Port Macquarie

2440. GALLAGHER Michael, City of Edinburgh, labourer, to Alexander M’Leay, Elizabeth Bay

2441. GALLAGHER Patrick, City of Edinburgh, labourer and spadesman, to Alexander M’Leay, Elizabeth Bay

2456. GARLAND William, Exmouth, stone mason, to John P. Lloyd, Liverpool

2442. GARVY John, City of Edinburgh, labourer, to James Black, Falbrook

2455. GEARY Edward, John (3), gardener’s boy, to John Farmer, Sydney

2448. GILBERT Samuel, Surry (5), groom and servant, to W. A Gray, Port Macquarie

2454. GILL Edward, John (3), seaman, soldier officer’s servant, to Donald M’lntyre, Dart Brook

2437. GLEESON Thomas, ploughs, sows, and reaps, to J. P. Lloyd, Liverpool

2450. GOOCH Mathew, Phœnix (3), errand boy, to S. Partridge, Port Macquarie

2453. GOODALL Thomas, Lord Eldon, seaman, to John Rafferty, Castle Hill

2447. GORDON James, Exmouth, groom, to Dr. Fattorini, Sydney

2439. GORDON Patrick, City of Edinburgh, labourer, to Henry Briggs, Patrick’s Plains

2445. GORRIGAN Patrick, Sophia, baker, to James Hale, Windsor

2443. GOULDING James, Jane, labourer, to William Miller, Hunter’s River

2446. GOURLEY Thomas, York, servant, to Kirk, and Co. Sydney

2436. GRAHAM Henry, City of Edinburgh, ploughs, sows, and reaps, to John Cobcroft, Wilberforce

2451. GRAHAM Henry, City of Edinburgh, ploughs, sows, reaps, to R. M. Campbell, Wingello

2444. GREEN William, John, butcher, to John Booth, Windsor

2438. GRIFFIN John, City of Edinburgh, labourer, to Edward Sparke, junior, Maitland

2452. GRIFFIN John, City of Edinburgh, labourer, to John Brown, Upper Nelson

– H –

2458. HAITE Brian, City of Edinburgh, ploughs, reaps, sows, to Thomas Aspinall, per T. H. Ryder, Sydney

2457. HAITE Hugh, City of Edinburgh, ploughs, reaps, sows, to John Gurner, Sydney

2471. HANDFORD John, Norfolk, painter and glazier, to Robert Crawford, Hillend

2462. HARNELL John, City of Edinburgh, shoe-maker, to William Wicks, Sydney

2459. HECTOR Stephen, City of Edinburgh, ploughs, reaps, sows, to Patrick Campbell, Maitland

2470. HECTOR Stephen, City of Edinburgh, ploughs, sows, reaps, to Henry O’Brien, Yass’ Plains

2460. HEGARTY Patrick, City of Edinburgh, labourer and spadesman, to W. H. Peppercorn, Hunter’s River

2463. HENDRICK Charles, Phœnix, watch case maker, to W. O. Hughes, Sydney

2472. HENSHALL John, Grenada, fisherman, to G. B. Nicholls, Concord

2465. HIDGES John, John (2), shoemaker, to John Taylor, Sydney

2461. HIGGINS John, City of Edinburgh, labourer, to J. H. Boughton, Patrick’s Plains

2473. HILLARD Charles, Minerva, errand boy, to John Herps, Lower Portland Head

2464. HOMEWOOD William, Georgianna, gardener, to Robert Pringle, Sydney

2469. HUGHES Abraham, Phœnix, labourer, to Rev John Cross, Port Macquarie

2468. HUGHES David, John (3), collier, to R. H. Brown, Sydney

2467. * HUGHES Robert, John (3), plasterer, to W. M’Arthur, Camden

2466. * HULME Frederick, John (3), cotton factory, to Janet Templeton, Concord

– J –

2474. JACOBS John, Adrian, tobacconist and cook, to Michael Phillips, Sydney

2478. JAMES James, Asia (6), errand boy, to William Turley, Maitland

2475. JOHNSON Joshua, Morley (5), butcher, reaps, milks, to Andrew Allan, Swaffand

2476. JOHNSON William, Albion, labourer, to Rev. John Cross, Port Macquarie

2477. JOHNSTONE Richard, Fortune, farrier, to Mr. Wynter, Port Macquarie

– K –

2484. KAINE Thomas, Eliza (5), soldier, to John Town, Richmond

2481. KELLY Dominick, City of Edinburgh, labourer and spadesman, to G. Brown, Lane Cove

2485. KELLY James, Guildford, tailor, to C. Meilzie, Sydney

2479. KELLY John, City of Edinburgh, ploughs, milks, and reaps, to G. B. White, Patrick’s Plains

2480. KELLY Thomas, City of Edinburgh, ploughs, sows, and reaps, to George Muir, Maitland

2486. KELLY William, Phœnix (2), pedlar and labourer, to Charles Palmer, Evan

2483. KENEARY Thomas, City of Edinburgh, butcher, to James Bowman Sydney

2487. KENNY Michael, Phœnix, harnessmaker and carman, to Edward Taylor, Airds

2482. KERR John, City of Edinburgh, labourer and spadesman, to George Brown, Lane Cove

– L –

2497. LALLY Edward, City of Edinburgh, butcher and soldier, to John Johnson, Sydney

2504. LALLY Edward, City of Edinburgh, butcher and soldier, to W. S. Bell, Chesshurst

2498. LAMB William, Norfolk (3), carter and labourer, to John Connor, Flushcomb

2503. LANG John, Asia, shoemaker, to H. Parker, Port Macquarie

2495. LANTY Patrick, City of Edinburgh, shoe-maker, to Thomas Lindsay, Sydney

2505. LANTY Patrick, City of Edinburgh, shoe-maker 9 months, to Thomas Holmes, Sydney

2489. LARCHIN Phillip, City of Edinburgh, ploughs, sows, and reaps, to James Dodds, Maison Dieu

2496. LAUGHLIN Laurence, City of Edinburgh, tailor, to Archibald Mossman, Sydney

2507. LAURENCE John, Lord Eldon, butcher, to Henry Turnbett, Sydney

2499. LAWS Henry, John, harnessmaker, to C. Soole, Sydney

2508. LEE James, Marquis Hastings (4), cotton spinner, to Pierce Collet, Mount York

2493. LEE William, City of Edinburgh, labourer and soldier, to William Home, Lane Cove

2501. * LEWIS Lewis, John (3), collier and farmer, to F. A. Hely, Sydney

2506. LOCK James, Marquis Hastings, silk weaver, to George Sparke, Hunter’s River

2492. LOGAN John, City of Edinburgh, labourer, to John Small, Kissing Point

2494. LONDREGAN Francis, City of Edinburgh, in-door servant, to D. A. C. G. Kennedy, Sydney

2500. LORD Jonathan, Katherine Stewart Forbes, bargeman and carter, to P. W. Plomer, Sydney

2490. LOUTH James, City of Ediuburgh, labourer, to Donald M’Intyre, Dart Brook

2502. LOVICK George, Phœnix (3), labourer, to William Cross, Port Macquarie

2491. LYNCH Michael, City of Edinburgh, labourer, to Donald M’Intyre, Dart Brook

2488. LYONS Bernard, City of Edinburgh, ploughs, sows, and reaps, to J. P. Wibber, Tokal

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.