NSW List of all Female Convicts Assigned and Transferred in August 1832

– A –

1389. AGNEW Mary A., Hooghley, allwork, to F. Bedwell, Sydney 

1390. ARENDALL Martha, Sovereign,dairywoman, to Elizabeth Badgery, South Creek 

1391. ASHTON Eliza, Pyramus, Nurse, Female Orphan Institution, Parramatta 

1392. ASPELL Margaret, Asia, all-work, country, to James Marks, Sussex-street Sydney 

– B –

3393. BERKLEY Ann, Earl Liverpool, House Servant, to J. E. Wylde, Cabramatta 

1397. BLACKENY Sarah, Burrell, farm-house servant, to Elizabeth Hawkes, Kissing Point 

1399. BOYLE Eliza, Palambam, laundress, to I. Thorp, Cook’s River. 

1394. BROWN Mary, Pyramus, laundress, to Walter A. Steel, Bathurst 

1396. BURGIN Elizabeth, Sovereign, house servant to Margaret Drew,Macquarie-St. Sydney 

1395. BURRIDGE Ellen, Pyramus, general servant to Mary Marshall Campbell-street Sydney. 

1398. BUTLER Brid, Kaina, Wash &c. to G. B. Sutter, Baulkham Hills 

– C – 

1405. CALANAN Mary, Southwork, allwork, to George Brown, Lane Cove 

1404. CAMPBELL Margaret Palambam, allwork to Seth Hawker, Cherry Gardens 

1403. CARMORS Bridget, Elizabeth, allwork to Elizabeth Farrel, Prince-street, Sydney 

1409. CASSIDY Sophia, Forth, needlewoman, to D. M’Ginty, Kent-street 

1408. CLARK Margaret, Mary (3), Laundress to Mary Hassall, South Creek 

1402. CLEWLEY Mary, Pyramus, Nursemaid to R. C. Lethbridge, Parramatta 

1401. CONIVAY Johanna, Hooghly, house servant, to Sarah Smith, U. Castlereagh-street, Sydney 

1407. CONNOLLY Mary, Lucy Davison, Milks, &c. to James Lally, Kent-street, Sydney 

1406. CROSBY Mary, Asia, housemaid, to C. Flynn, Pitt-street, Sydney 

1400. CROSS Sarah, L. Davison, house servant, to Richard Mills, Bathurst 

– D –

1410. DAVIES Ellen, Pyramus, laundress, to Mrs. Dulhunty, Bathurst 

1411. DAVIS Susannah, Pyramus, house servant, to Edward Churchill, Portland Head 

1412. DWYER Bridget, Hooghley, house servant, to Catherine Farrelly, Sussex-street, Sydney 

– E –

1414. EAST Mary, Pyramus, laundress, to Thos. Hammond, Campbelltown 

1415. EAVES Maria, Pyramus, wash, &c. to Isabella Barker, Campbelltown

1413. EDWARDS Eliza, Princess Charlotte, house servant, to Ann King, near Liverpool 

– F –

1418. FISHER Margaret, Pyramus, wash, &c. to C. Gold, Brickfield-hill, Sydney 

1416. FLOOD Ann, Palambam, laundress and servant to E. Bennet, Parramatta 

1417. FOLEY Mary, Hooghley, milk, &c. to D. Foley, Pitt Water 

1419. FREEMAN Ann, Hooghly, all work and sew, to Hannah Cooper, Park-street, Sydney 

– G – 

1424. GARFIT Ann, Pyramus, milk, and dairy, to Allice Blewitt, Windmill-street, Sydney

1420. GILLIGAN Mary, Palambam, housemaid, to Jane Fieldhouse, Upper Minto 

1422. GOLDSMITH Elizabeth, Earl Liverpool, Cook, to M. D’Acre Prince-street, Sydney 

1421. GOODYEAR Eliza, Earl Liverpool, house servant, to G. T. Palmer, Parramatta 

1423. GURNETT Elizabeth, Burrell all work to Augustus Hay ward, Parramatta 

– J –  

1426. JOHNSON Eliza, Palambam, housemaid, to James Wright, George-street, Sydney 

1425. JONES Ann, Rosslin Castle, laundress, to Capt. Hunter, (Military Secretary) Sydney 

– K –

1428. KEATING Ellen, Hooghley, laundress, to Henry Kingsmill, Parramatta 

1433. KELLY Ann, Burrell, needlewoman, to W. M’Kenna, 21 Kent-street, Sydney 

1431. KELLY Ellen, Forth, allwork, to William Ashern, Parramatta 

1429. KENYON Elizabeth, Pyramus, nurse, to Joseph Myers, Prospect

1430. KIELY Margrret, Edward, laundry, &c. to W. Heylm, Evan 

1432. KINDER Harriet, Burrell, nurse, to Female Orphan Institution, Parramatta 

1427. KING Jane, Kains, cook, to It. C. Lethbridge, Parramatta 

– L – 

1434. LANE Sarah, Competitor, allwork, to D. A. C. G. Howard, Bathurst 

1438. LATHAM Martha, Earl of Liverpool, all work, to J. Hedges, Cambridge-street Sydney 

1437. LEE Ann, Competitor, cook and servant, to James Raymond, (Postmaster) Sydney

1435. LYNCH Bridget, Southworth, allwork, to W. R. Green, Pitt-street, Sydney 

1439. LYNCH Catherine, Elizabeth, laundress, to W. Phillips, Goulburn-street, Sydney

1436. LYNCH Mary, Edward, to Rose Willes, Parramatta 

Advertisements

– Mc –

1448. McALISTER Ellen, Palambam, housemaid, to William Cosier, Parramatta 

1449. McCANN Cicely, Hooghley, all-work, to Faith Matthews, Parramatta

1445. McCARTY Ellen, Palambam, laundress, to Joshua Thorp, Cook’s River 

1456. McCORNECK Catherine, Asia, all-work, to Shedraeh Debank, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

1441. McDONOUGH Mary, Forth, house servant, to H. Abrahams, Brickfield-hill, Sydney

1447. McEVOY Mary, Palambam, laundress, to Henry Cox, Mulgoa 

1455. McGOBRICK Mary, Forth, all-work, to Patrick Darcey, Hunter’s-street, Sydney

1443. McGRATH Honorah, Lucy Davidson, washer woman, to Catherine Grimes, Parramatta 

1453. McGRAW Mary, Earl Liverpool, dressmaker, to G.Weller, Cleveland House, Sydney

1444. McNAMARA Ann, Palambam, needlewoman, to Wm. Harper, Oswald, Hunter’s River

– M –

1440. MARTIN Margaret, Pyramus, house servant, to T. Moor, Liverpool 

1451. MATTHEWS Susan, Brothers, laundress, to John Palmer, jun. Hambledon 

1457. MEALIN Mary, Southworth, housemaid, to William Lang, Hunter’s River

1442. MILLS Jane, Hooghley, house servant, to Mary Bark, Goulburn-street, Sydney 

1450. MORGAN Sarah Ann, Sovereign, house servant, to Thomas Pye, Baulkham Hills 

1446. MORTIMORE Charlotte, Asia, nurse, to Margaret Enoch, Pitt-street, Sydney 

1452. MURPHY Ellen, Brothers, all-work, to Sarah M’Henry, Penrith

1454. MURPHY Mary, Asia, house-servant, to John Brown, York-street, Sydney

– N – 

1458. NEILL Mary, Southworth, all-work, to Ellen M. Redmond, Upper Pitt-st. Sydney

– O –

1459. ORANGE Mary, Edward, milk and wash, to Mary Taafe, Kent-street, Sydney

– P –

1461. PAGE Eliza, Palambam, laundress, to Wm. Phillips, Goulburn-street, Sydney

1462. PEARCE Sarah Ann, Grenada, cook and laundress, to Capt. Hunter, (military service)

1460. PIKE Mary, Competitor, all-work, to Richard Mutton, Bathurst

– R – 

1463. RILEY Mary, Earl Liverpool, house servant, to Robert Armstrong, Parramatta

1465. ROBERTSON Johana, Hooghley, wash and cook, to Thos. Brown, Erskine-street, Sydney

1464. ROSS Eliza, Pyramus, laundress, to Mary Gordon, Clarence-street, Sydney

1466. ROURKE Elizabeth, Forth, nursery-maid, to George Druitt, Melville.

– S –

1472. SAUNDERS Ellen, Palambam, dairywoman, to Mary Hassall, South Creek

1470. SHANAHAN Mary, Brothers, laundress, to W. Harper, Oswald, Hunter’s River

1471. SLACK Caroline, Burrell, wash, &c., to Jane Milne, 49, Clarence-street, Sydney

1468. SMITH Ann, Earl Liverpool, all work to B. Healy, Parramatta

1473. SMITH or BURKE Mary Ann, P. Royal, house servant, to R. Lethbridge, Maitland

1469. STATHEARN Margaret, Palambam, dairy woman, to John K. Hume, Argyle

1467. SULLIVAN Margaret, L. David son, general servant, to J. Clayton, Goulburn-st

– T –

1475. TOOHEY Bridget, Forth, house servant, to John Wild, jun., Stonequarry

1474. TOOHIG Catherine, Palambam, laundress, to G. Kable, Bathurst

– W – 

1477. WELSH Ann, Lady Rowena, allwork, to E. Quin, 38, Clarence-street, Sydney

1479. WELSH Eliza, Southworth, allwork, to Anthony Saunders, Parramatta

1476. WESTWOOD Mary, Grenada, laundress, to J. E. Wylde, Cabramatta

1481. WILSON Bridget, Forth, kitchen maid, to R. Futter, Lumley

1478. WILSON Hannah, Pyramus, needlewoman, to W. Rogers, Sheriff’s Office, Sydney

1480. WITHERSTONE Catherine, Pyramus allwork, to C. Nightingale, Castlereagh-st., Sydney

FRED. A. HELY,
Principal Superintendent of Convicts.
Female Factory, Parramatta,
12th September 1832.

Source:  List of all Female Convicts Assigned and Transferred in August 1832 (1832, November 28). New South Wales Government Gazette (Sydney, NSW : 1832 – 1900), p. 427.

Advertisements
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.