Directory of Courts, Barristers, Attornies, Solicitors, and Proctors – Van Diemen’s Land – 1831

SUPREME COURT
Chief Justice — The Hon. John Lewes Pedder, Esq. of the Middle Temple.
Master — Joseph Hone, Esq. of Gray’s Inn.
Registrar, William Sorell, Esq.
Clerk of the Court, G. M. Stephen, Esq.
Clerk to the Registrar, Mr. James H. White.
Crier of the Court, Mr. William Baker.
Commissioner at Launceston, for taking Affidavits and Recognizances of Bail, A. Paterson, Esq.

Crown Law Officers
Attorney-General — Algernon Montagu, Esq. of Gray’s Inn.
Solicitor-General — Alfred Stephen, Esq. of Lincoln’s Inn.
Crown Solicitor — Alfred Stephen, Esq.

Barristers, Attornies, Solicitors, and Proctors, as on the Roll
J. T. Gellibrand, Esq.
G. Cartwright, Esq.
Hugh Ross, Esq.
Frederic Dawes, Esq.
W. T. Parramore, Esq.
A. Paterson, Esq.
Joseph Hone, Esq.
Gamaliel Butler, Esq.
Thomas Young, Esq.
W. Williamson, Esq.
Alfred Stephen, Esq.
H. D. Sarel, Esq.
Robert Pitcairn, Esq.
J. W. Gleadow, Esq.
T. W. Rowlands, Esq.
H. Jennings, Esq.
T. M’Cleland, Esq.
Sydney Stephen, Esq.
Algernon Montagu, Esq.
W. Lewthwaite, Esq.
C. B. Lyons, Esq.
T. Horne, Esq. (Barrister only.)
Robert Jope Kinsman, Esq.

Notaries Public
George Cartwright, Esq. and C. B. Lyons, Esq.

OFFICE FOR REGISTRY OF DEEDS

Registrar of Deeds, John Beamont, Esq.
Clerk, Mr. W. Giblin.

COURTS OF QUARTER SESSIONS

Hobart Town, New Norfolk, and Richmond
Chairman, Joseph Hone, Esq. J. P.
Clerk of the Peace, C. B. Lyons, Esq.
Crier, Mr. William Peet,

Launceston
Chairman, William Lyttleton, Esq. J. P.
Clerk of the Peace, Michael Kennedy, Esq.
Crier, Mr. Robert Wales.

Norfolk Plains
Chairman, James Cox, Esq. J. P.
Clerk of the Peace, Michael Kennedy, Esq.
Crier, the Chief Constable of the District,

Oatlands
Chairman, Sholto Douglass, Esq., J. P., Major in His Majesty’s 63d Regiment
Clerk of the Peace, Michael Kennedy, Esq.
Crier, the Chief Constable of the District.

COURT OF REQUESTS

Hobart Town
Commissioner, Joseph Hone, Esq.
Registrar, C. B. Lyons, Esq.
Summoning Officer, Mr. William Peet

New Norfolk
Commissioner, Edward Dumaresq., Esq.
Summoning Officer, Mr. Adam Thomson.

Richmond
Commissioner, James Gordon, Esq.
Summoning Officer, Mr. Gilbert Robertson.

Oatlands
Commissioner, Thomas Anstey, Esq.
Summoning Officer, Mr. Thomas Salmon, jun.

Norfolk Plains
Commissioner, Malcolm Laing Smith, Esq.
Summoning Officer, Mr. James Hortle.

Launceston
Commissioner, W. Lyttleton, Esq.
Deputy Registrar and Summoning Officer, Mr. R. Wales

Source: The Van Diemen’s Land Almanack 1831; Hobart Town; Edited and Printed by Henry Melville, Colonial Times Newspaper Office

Advertisements
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.