Bendigo Government Camp 1853

Bendigo Government Camp 1853 – Reproduced from a Sketch Supplied by J. A. Panton, Resident Commissioner

KEY TO SKETCH.

1. Gold Office

2. Guard Room Tent

3. Officers’ Mess Tent

4. South Australian Commissioner’s House

5. South Australia Gold Office

6. Sub-Inspector of Police

7. Resident Commissioner’s (Panton’s) Tent

8. Assistant Commissioner Cockburn

9. Assistant Commissioner Barnard

10. Escort Office

11. Assistant Commissioner McKenzie

12. Assistant Commissioner Murray

13. Officer Commanding Detachment 40th Regiment

14. Gold-Commissioner Jones

15. Officers’ Stables

16. Inspector of Police

17. and 18. Police Barracks

19. Military Barracks

20. Lockup on Gaol Hill

LIST AND PARTICULARS OF SOME OF THE GOVERNMENT OFFICERS WHO WERE STATIONED ON BENDIGO GOVERNMENT CAMPS IN THE FIFTIES, KINDLY SUPPLIED BY J. A. PANTON, C.M.G.

Assistant Commissioners

Captain Dane, in 1851 and early 1852, never in main camp

J. Clough, 1852

G. E. Gilbert, 1852

J. A. Panton

Ousley Cockburn, 1852 and 1853

C. Shuter, 1852 (late P.M., Melbourne)

C. Dowling, 1853-54, afterwards Creswick

McKenzie

Rudolph Reid, R.N. 1852

Captain John Urquhart, 1853-54, afterwards Paymaster 21st Regiment

Willoughby

Crawford Mollison, afterwards Resident Warden and P.M.

E. T. Barnard, afterwards Resident Warden, Beechworth

Fred Standish (and Chinese Protector), afterwards Chief Commissioner of Police

Captain Burnet (retired and returned to England)

Captain Virginius Murray, father of Government Geologist.

Police Magistrates

Captain Stewart

L. MacLachlan

T. Foster, afterwards Superintendent of Police

Police Superintendents

David Armstrong

T. Lyttleton

Inspectors

F. Winch, afterwards Superintendent, Melbourne

Captain Flemming

Captain Evans, afterwards Ballarat

J. Pearman, afterwards Melbourne

H. M. Chomley, now Chief Commissioner of Police

W. Templeton, afterwards Warden and P.M.

Lieutenants

Kabat, afterwards Superintendent of Police

Kossack

Brook Smith, afterwards Inspector

Commissariat Officer in charge

J. Lapsley

Medical Officer

J. McCrae

M. D. Dublin

Postmaster

Watts

Camp Surveyor

J. Smith

Commanding Detachment 40th Regiment

Captain O’Hara

Commanding Pensioners

Lieutenant Finch, 11th Regiment

Clerk of Courts

Mr. Saunders

Chief Clerk to Resident

Mr. Skene

Gold Receivers

Mr. Wilkinson

Frank Jones, afterwards Commissioner of Audit

Government Surveyor

Mr. Larritt

South Australian Commissioner, appointed to receive Gold, &c., for S.A. Overland Escort

Reynell, and

Hutton (his clerk)

Also Johns, later P.M. at Hamilton

Provenance: “Bendigo and Vicinity.” A Comprehensive History of Her Past, and a Résumé of Her Resources; Together with the Biographies of Her Representative Pioneers, Public, Commercial, and Professional men. Compiled by W. B. Kimberley, in collaboration with J. J. Pascoe. With plates.
Author: W. B. Kimerley
Contributor: J. J. Pascoe
Date of Publication: 1895
Publisher: F. W. Niven & Co.
Place of Publishing: Melbourne & Ballarat
Copyright status: This work is out of copyright
Courtesy: The British Library

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.